Property tax in Benton County, Arkansas
In Benton County, the property tax bill comes from the Benton County Collector's Office. The TY 2025 bill is due October 15, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Benton County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Benton County, Arkansas is $1,823 a year, which is about 0.56% of the county's median home value of $323,500. That effective rate is higher than the typical Arkansas county (0.51%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Benton County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Benton County Collector's Office. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Benton County Assessor's Office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Arkansas bills a year in arrears: the bill due October 15, 2026 is for 2025 assessments, while an appeal filed in summer 2026 concerns the 2026 assessment that will be billed in 2027. The 2026 appeal window closed August 17. Real estate tax cannot be paid without the personal property tax and any improvement district fees on the same account, though a mortgage company paying the real estate tax does not have to pay the personal property with it. The county takes no e-checks and no phone payments; card payments online or in person carry a third-party fee of $3.99 up to $110 or 3.59% above that. Mailed payments go to 2113 W Walnut St., Rogers, AR 72756, and payments are also taken in person or by drop box at any of the four county collector locations.
When are property taxes due in Benton County?
For the TY 2025 (collected in 2026) bill, Benton County has one due date: October 15, 2026. October 15 is the statewide deadline and falls on a Thursday in 2026. Current taxes can be paid from the first business day of March. After October 15 a 10% penalty is added to the unpaid amount, plus interest on real estate. The county will not accept a current-year payment while an older delinquent payment is outstanding.
From Benton County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Benton County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Benton County's average effective rate of 0.56% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,812 / year
Property tax in Benton County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,823 |
| Median home value | $323,500 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.56% |
| Typical Arkansas county rate | 0.51% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Benton County compare in Arkansas?
Among Arkansas's 75 counties, Benton County has the 18th highest effective property-tax rate: 17 rank higher and 57 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Arkansas. Nationally, it ranks 2397th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Arkansas county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Benton County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Benton County's 75,000 owner-occupied homes, 25.3% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 43.8% pay at least $2,000, and 16.9% pay under $800. Another 3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 12,706 | 16.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 17,233 | 23% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 9,948 | 13.3% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 13,895 | 18.5% |
| $3,000 or more | 18,961 | 25.3% |
| No property tax paid | 2,257 | 3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,919 and owners without one pay $1,571. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Benton County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,823 is about 1.7% of the median income of Benton County homeowner households, $110,198 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 67% of Benton County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Benton County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,352 in 2015-2019 to $1,823 in 2020-2024, a 34.8% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 76.4%, from $183,400 to $323,500. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Benton County
Benton County borders 7 counties, 4 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County, OK | 0.6% | $1,051 | $175,300 |
| Benton County, AR (this county) | 0.56% | $1,823 | $323,500 |
| Barry County, MO | 0.53% | $988 | $187,800 |
| Washington County, AR | 0.52% | $1,564 | $298,400 |
| Carroll County, AR | 0.51% | $1,082 | $210,400 |
| Adair County, OK | 0.48% | $569 | $117,800 |
| McDonald County, MO | 0.46% | $712 | $154,700 |
| Madison County, AR | 0.41% | $736 | $178,100 |
How is a home assessed in Benton County?
Arkansas assesses homes at 20% of market value in every county, Benton County included. How Arkansas assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Benton County?
Yes, as a credit off the bill. Arkansas's Amendment 79 homestead credit is $600 on bills payable in 2026, rising to $675 on bills payable in 2027. Register once with the county assessor. That is the Arkansas rule, and it applies in Benton County. Arkansas's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Benton County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Arkansas ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Benton County property assessment
In Benton County you appeal to the Benton County Board of Equalization. The deadline: Start with an informal review by calling the Assessor's Office. To take it to the Board of Equalization, you must schedule a formal hearing through the Assessor's Office between the third Monday in July and the third Monday in August (July 20 to August 17 in 2026). Only the current year's assessment can be appealed, and the board hears appeals from August 1 through October 1. The 2026 window has closed; the next one opens on the third Monday in July 2027. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Arkansas's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Arkansas rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Arkansas page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Benton County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Arkansas income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Arkansas actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Benton County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Benton County, Arkansas: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.