Property tax in Plumas County, California
The median property tax bill in Plumas County, California is $2,537 a year, which is about 0.7% of the county's median home value of $360,200. That effective rate is about the same as the typical California county (0.7%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Plumas County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Plumas County's average effective rate of 0.7% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,521 / year
Property tax in Plumas County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,537 |
| Median home value | $360,200 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.7% |
| Typical California county rate | 0.7% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Plumas County compare in California?
Among California's 58 counties, Plumas County has the 27th highest effective property-tax rate: 26 rank higher and 31 rank lower. That is near the middle for California. Nationally, it ranks 1878th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every California county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Plumas County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Plumas County's 6,006 owner-occupied homes, 34.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 62.6% pay at least $2,000, and 6.4% pay under $800. Another 5.5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 387 | 6.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 943 | 15.7% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 588 | 9.8% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,712 | 28.5% |
| $3,000 or more | 2,046 | 34.1% |
| No property tax paid | 330 | 5.5% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,702 and owners without one pay $2,296. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Plumas County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,537 is about 3.5% of the median income of Plumas County homeowner households, $72,581 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 74.6% of Plumas County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Plumas County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,643 in 2015-2019 to $2,537 in 2020-2024, a 54.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 48.7%, from $242,300 to $360,200. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Plumas County
Plumas County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yuba County, CA | 0.74% | $3,071 | $412,300 |
| Lassen County, CA | 0.72% | $1,923 | $265,300 |
| Plumas County, CA (this county) | 0.7% | $2,537 | $360,200 |
| Butte County, CA | 0.69% | $2,951 | $424,700 |
| Shasta County, CA | 0.69% | $2,542 | $366,400 |
| Sierra County, CA | 0.69% | $2,279 | $331,900 |
| Tehama County, CA | 0.62% | $2,118 | $339,600 |
How is a home assessed in Plumas County?
California sets the assessment rules and Plumas County applies them. How California assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Plumas County?
Yes. California's Homeowners' Exemption takes $7,000 off the assessed value of an owner-occupied home. File form BOE-266 with the county assessor by February 15 for the full exemption. That is the California rule, and it applies in Plumas County. California's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Plumas County?
Secured property tax is billed in two installments: the first is due November 1 (delinquent after December 10) and the second is due February 1 (delinquent after April 10), with a 10% penalty after each. Billed and collected by the county tax collector.
California splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the California rule. Plumas County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Plumas County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Assessment Appeals Board. The filing deadline is typically July 2 to September 15 (or November 30 in some counties). That is the California rule; Plumas County sets the exact dates and forms. The California appeal process step by step.
California rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the California page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Plumas County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
California income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what California actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Plumas County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Plumas County, California: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.