Property tax in Tulare County, California
The median property tax bill in Tulare County, California is $2,318 a year, which is about 0.7% of the county's median home value of $330,100. That effective rate is about the same as the typical California county (0.7%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Tulare County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Tulare County's average effective rate of 0.7% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,311 / year
Property tax in Tulare County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,318 |
| Median home value | $330,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.7% |
| Typical California county rate | 0.7% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Tulare County compare in California?
Among California's 58 counties, Tulare County has the 30th highest effective property-tax rate: 29 rank higher and 28 rank lower. That is near the middle for California. Nationally, it ranks 1881st of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every California county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Tulare County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Tulare County's 83,701 owner-occupied homes, 33.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 53.5% pay at least $2,000, and 9.1% pay under $800. Another 5.7% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 7,583 | 9.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 15,086 | 18% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 11,457 | 13.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 16,743 | 20% |
| $3,000 or more | 28,023 | 33.5% |
| No property tax paid | 4,809 | 5.7% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,594 and owners without one pay $1,750. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Tulare County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,318 is about 2.6% of the median income of Tulare County homeowner households, $89,427 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 58.5% of Tulare County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Tulare County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,579 in 2015-2019 to $2,318 in 2020-2024, a 46.8% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 61%, from $205,000 to $330,100. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Tulare County
Tulare County borders 4 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kern County, CA | 0.88% | $2,984 | $338,300 |
| Kings County, CA | 0.75% | $2,425 | $324,300 |
| Fresno County, CA | 0.74% | $2,861 | $388,800 |
| Inyo County, CA | 0.74% | $2,576 | $348,700 |
| Tulare County, CA (this county) | 0.7% | $2,318 | $330,100 |
How is a home assessed in Tulare County?
California sets the assessment rules and Tulare County applies them. How California assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Tulare County?
Yes. California's Homeowners' Exemption takes $7,000 off the assessed value of an owner-occupied home. File form BOE-266 with the county assessor by February 15 for the full exemption. That is the California rule, and it applies in Tulare County. California's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Tulare County?
Secured property tax is billed in two installments: the first is due November 1 (delinquent after December 10) and the second is due February 1 (delinquent after April 10), with a 10% penalty after each. Billed and collected by the county tax collector.
California splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the California rule. Tulare County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Tulare County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Assessment Appeals Board. The filing deadline is typically July 2 to September 15 (or November 30 in some counties). That is the California rule; Tulare County sets the exact dates and forms. The California appeal process step by step.
California rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the California page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Tulare County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
California income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what California actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Tulare County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Tulare County, California: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.