Property tax in Pitkin County, Colorado

Updated

The median property tax bill in Pitkin County, Colorado is $4,074 a year, which is about 0.36% of the county's median home value of $1,139,100. That effective rate is lower than the typical Colorado county (0.39%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Pitkin County

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Pitkin County's average effective rate of 0.36% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $4,101 / year

Property tax in Pitkin County at a glance

Pitkin County, Colorado property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$4,074
Median home value$1,139,100
Effective tax rate0.36%
Typical Colorado county rate0.39%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Pitkin County compare in Colorado?

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Pitkin County has the 37th highest effective property-tax rate: 36 rank higher and 27 rank lower. That is near the middle for Colorado. Nationally, it ranks 2990th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Colorado county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Pitkin County actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Pitkin County's 5,790 owner-occupied homes, 63.3% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 72.1% pay at least $2,000, and 10.2% pay under $800. Another 2.1% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Pitkin County homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $80058910.2%
$800 to $1,4995399.3%
$1,500 to $1,9993676.3%
$2,000 to $2,9995098.8%
$3,000 or more3,66463.3%
No property tax paid1222.1%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,722 and owners without one pay $4,939. Here the owners without a mortgage pay more, which can happen where long-held homes sit in the higher-value parts of the county. Census table B25103.

How does the Pitkin County property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $4,074 is about 3.3% of the median income of Pitkin County homeowner households, $123,214 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 62.8% of Pitkin County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Pitkin County?

Yes. The median bill went from $1,919 in 2015-2019 to $4,074 in 2020-2024, a 112.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 84.9%, from $615,900 to $1,139,100. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Pitkin County

Pitkin County borders 6 counties.

Pitkin County and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Eagle County, CO0.42%$3,510$839,500
Garfield County, CO0.42%$2,201$527,800
Lake County, CO0.42%$1,960$466,100
Mesa County, CO0.38%$1,439$378,600
Pitkin County, CO (this county)0.36%$4,074$1,139,100
Chaffee County, CO0.29%$1,901$665,700
Gunnison County, CO0.29%$1,798$621,800

How is a home assessed in Pitkin County?

Colorado assesses homes at 6.8% of market value in every county, Pitkin County included. How Colorado assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Pitkin County?

No. Colorado has no general homestead exemption; the closest broad relief is a 10% reduction on the first $700,000 of value for the local government portion, which applies to all residential property. That is the Colorado rule, and it applies in Pitkin County. Colorado's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Pitkin County?

Bills cover the preceding year and are mailed soon after January 1. If your tax is over $25 you can pay in full by April 30 or in two halves due the last day of February and June 15. Bills of $25 or less must be paid in full by April 30.

Colorado splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Colorado rule. Pitkin County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Pitkin County property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the County assessor, then the County Board of Equalization, then the Board of Assessment Appeals, district court, or binding arbitration. The filing deadline is typically June 8. That is the Colorado rule; Pitkin County sets the exact dates and forms. The Colorado appeal process step by step.

Colorado rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Colorado page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources