Property tax in Kendall County, Illinois
In Kendall County, the property tax bill comes from the Kendall County Treasurer and ex-officio County Collector. Every due date for the 2025 Taxes Payable in Year 2026 bill has passed, and the county had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Kendall County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Kendall County, Illinois is $7,651 a year, which is about 2.37% of the county's median home value of $322,400. That effective rate is higher than the typical Illinois county (1.81%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Kendall County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Kendall County Treasurer and ex-officio County Collector. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Kendall County Supervisor of Assessments, with the township assessors, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Township assessors value homes and the county Supervisor of Assessments reviews and equalizes those values; questions about how a value was set go to the township assessor first, whose phone number is on the back of the bill. One county bill carries the taxes of every local district the property sits in, and the Collector passes the money on to nearly 100 of them. The county will not mail the original bill to a mortgage company, so escrowed owners should ask their lender whether it needs a copy. Partial or estimated payments are not accepted: pay the exact installment amount or the whole bill. Card payments online or by phone carry a processor fee that the county does not collect (2.6% by phone, plus $0.95 for using the phone service).
When are property taxes due in Kendall County?
Every due date for the 2025 Taxes Payable in Year 2026 bill has passed, and Kendall County had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked on September 23, 2026. If that bill is still unpaid, the late-payment rules below apply to it. Counties usually repeat the schedule, but confirm the new dates on your next bill. For the 2025 Taxes Payable in Year 2026 bill, Kendall County splits the bill into 2 payments, the first due June 9, 2026 and the last September 9, 2026. An installment not paid by its due date is charged 1.5% of the installment amount a month: on the first installment, 1.5% from June 10, 3% from July 10, 4.5% from August 10, 6% from September 10 and 7.5% from October 10 through October 23; on the second installment, 1.5% from September 10 and 3% from October 10 through October 23. Owners with taxes still unpaid after the second installment are mailed a delinquent notice and charged a $10 fee. From October 1 the office accepts only cash, cashier's checks, money orders or certified checks, and card payments online or by phone end October 15, 2026. Taxes still unpaid are offered at the tax sale on October 26, 2026.
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| First installment | June 9, 2026 (passed) | Bills for the 2025 tax year were mailed May 5, 2026. Kendall County sends one bill a year, payable in two equal installments, and no second bill is mailed for the second installment. A mailed payment is on time if it is postmarked on or before the due date. |
| Second installment | September 9, 2026 (passed) | Banks cannot accept any payment after this date; after it, pay the Collector's office directly, online or by phone. |
From Kendall County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Kendall County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Kendall County's average effective rate of 2.37% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $7,641 / year
Property tax in Kendall County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $7,651 |
| Median home value | $322,400 |
| Effective tax rate | 2.37% |
| Typical Illinois county rate | 1.81% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Kendall County compare in Illinois?
Among Illinois's 102 counties, Kendall County has the 5th highest effective property-tax rate: 4 rank higher and 97 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 24th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Illinois county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Kendall County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Kendall County's 38,125 owner-occupied homes, 92.3% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 94.8% pay at least $2,000, and 1.2% pay under $800. Another 2.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 451 | 1.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 292 | 0.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 430 | 1.1% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 947 | 2.5% |
| $3,000 or more | 35,181 | 92.3% |
| No property tax paid | 824 | 2.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $7,800 and owners without one pay $7,144. That is within 10% either way, so in Kendall County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Kendall County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $7,651 is about 6.4% of the median income of Kendall County homeowner households, $120,189 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 84% of Kendall County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Kendall County?
Yes. The median bill went from $6,749 in 2015-2019 to $7,651 in 2020-2024, a 13.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 36.8%, from $235,600 to $322,400. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Kendall County
Kendall County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeKalb County, IL | 2.45% | $5,974 | $243,600 |
| Kendall County, IL (this county) | 2.37% | $7,651 | $322,400 |
| Kane County, IL | 2.26% | $7,382 | $327,000 |
| Will County, IL | 2.24% | $7,173 | $319,600 |
| LaSalle County, IL | 2.11% | $3,418 | $161,900 |
| DuPage County, IL | 2.05% | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| Grundy County, IL | 1.99% | $5,420 | $271,700 |
How is a home assessed in Kendall County?
Illinois assesses homes at 33.33% of market value in every county, Kendall County included. How Illinois assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Kendall County?
Yes. Illinois's General Homestead Exemption is $6,000 of equalized assessed value in most counties, $8,000 in counties next to Cook, and $10,000 in Cook County. That is the Illinois rule, and it applies in Kendall County. Illinois's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Kendall County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Illinois ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Kendall County property assessment
In Kendall County you appeal to the Kendall County Board of Review. The deadline: A written complaint on the Board of Review's form must be filed within 30 days after the assessments are published. For the 2026 assessments (the bills paid in 2027), the final filing date for every township is October 19, 2026, and the Board cannot accept complaints after it. Emailed or faxed forms are not accepted. Start by asking your township assessor to review the assessment. A Board of Review decision can be appealed to the Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board within 30 days of the date on the written decision. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Illinois's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Illinois rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Illinois page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Kendall County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Illinois income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Illinois actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Kendall County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Kendall County, Illinois: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.