Property tax in Randolph County, Illinois
In Randolph County, the property tax bill comes from the Randolph County Treasurer. Every due date for the 2025 bill has passed, and the county had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Randolph County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Randolph County, Illinois is $1,927 a year, which is about 1.43% of the county's median home value of $135,100. That effective rate is lower than the typical Illinois county (1.81%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Randolph County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Randolph County Treasurer. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Randolph County Supervisor of Assessments, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Illinois bills property tax a year behind, so the bill paid in 2026 is for 2025. One county bill carries the taxes of every local district the property sits in. The Treasurer offers a monthly installment plan for paying ahead; the application is available from the Treasurer's office. Card payments can be made at the Treasurer's office or online through the county's payment site, and the Treasurer lists fees of $3.95 for a debit card, 2.85% for a credit card and $1.50 for an electronic check. If a mortgage company pays your tax, it must give you a copy of the bill within 15 days of receiving it. Mobile homes are taxed for the current year on a separate bill.
When are property taxes due in Randolph County?
Every due date for the 2025 (Payable 2026) bill has passed, and Randolph County had not posted the next cycle's dates when we checked on September 23, 2026. If that bill is still unpaid, the late-payment rules below apply to it. Counties usually repeat the schedule, but confirm the new dates on your next bill. For the 2025 (Payable 2026) bill, Randolph County splits the bill into 2 payments, the first due August 28, 2026 and the last September 30, 2026. Payments not received or postmarked by a due date carry interest of 1.5% a month or part of a month, as Illinois law sets. Taxes still unpaid after the second installment due date are delinquent, the Treasurer sends a final notice by certified mail, and the taxes are offered at the annual tax sale, which the county holds in December (the month can vary slightly). After a sale, the owner has at least two years (two and a half for homes of one to six units) to redeem through the County Clerk, in one full payment by certified funds.
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| First installment | August 28, 2026 (passed) | August 28, 2026 is a Friday. Under state law a mailed payment postmarked on or before the due date is on time. The county has not posted these dates on its own pages; they are the dates printed on this year's bills. |
| Second installment | September 30, 2026 (passed) | September 30, 2026 is a Wednesday. Taxes not paid by this date are delinquent and are published and offered at the county's tax sale. |
From Randolph County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Randolph County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Randolph County's average effective rate of 1.43% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,932 / year
Property tax in Randolph County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,927 |
| Median home value | $135,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.43% |
| Typical Illinois county rate | 1.81% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Randolph County compare in Illinois?
Among Illinois's 102 counties, Randolph County has the 91st highest effective property-tax rate: 90 rank higher and 11 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 428th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Illinois county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Randolph County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Randolph County's 9,148 owner-occupied homes, 24.7% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 46.4% pay at least $2,000, and 19.1% pay under $800. Another 3.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,751 | 19.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,670 | 18.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,158 | 12.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,985 | 21.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 2,255 | 24.7% |
| No property tax paid | 329 | 3.6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,300 and owners without one pay $1,518. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Randolph County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,927 is about 2.5% of the median income of Randolph County homeowner households, $78,056 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 76.6% of Randolph County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Randolph County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,604 in 2015-2019 to $1,927 in 2020-2024, a 20.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 22.6%, from $110,200 to $135,100.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Randolph County
Randolph County borders 7 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair County, IL | 2.03% | $3,665 | $180,300 |
| Washington County, IL | 1.87% | $2,908 | $155,700 |
| Jackson County, IL | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| Monroe County, IL | 1.63% | $4,588 | $282,100 |
| Perry County, IL | 1.6% | $1,807 | $112,600 |
| Randolph County, IL (this county) | 1.43% | $1,927 | $135,100 |
| Perry County, MO | 0.74% | $1,395 | $188,200 |
| Ste. Genevieve County, MO | 0.63% | $1,395 | $222,200 |
How is a home assessed in Randolph County?
Illinois assesses homes at 33.33% of market value in every county, Randolph County included. How Illinois assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Randolph County?
Yes. Illinois's General Homestead Exemption is $6,000 of equalized assessed value in most counties, $8,000 in counties next to Cook, and $10,000 in Cook County. That is the Illinois rule, and it applies in Randolph County. Illinois's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Randolph County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Illinois ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Randolph County property assessment
In Randolph County you appeal to the Randolph County Board of Review. The deadline: A complaint must be filed with the Board of Review within 30 days of the county's publication of assessments, on the county's complaint form, by email, fax, mail or in person at the Board of Review's office in the Chester courthouse. The county has not posted the publication date for the 2026 assessments. A decision of the Board of Review can be appealed to the Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against state law, because Randolph County does not restate them on its own pages.
How Illinois's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Illinois rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Illinois page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Randolph County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Illinois income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Illinois actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Randolph County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Randolph County, Illinois: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.