Property tax in Cedar County, Iowa
The median property tax bill in Cedar County, Iowa is $2,568 a year, which is about 1.22% of the county's median home value of $211,300. That effective rate is lower than the typical Iowa county (1.32%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Cedar County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Cedar County's average effective rate of 1.22% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,578 / year
Property tax in Cedar County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,568 |
| Median home value | $211,300 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.22% |
| Typical Iowa county rate | 1.32% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Cedar County compare in Iowa?
Among Iowa's 99 counties, Cedar County has the 70th highest effective property-tax rate: 69 rank higher and 29 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Iowa. Nationally, it ranks 705th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Iowa county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Cedar County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Cedar County's 6,210 owner-occupied homes, 37.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 63.2% pay at least $2,000, and 9.4% pay under $800. Another 2.5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 583 | 9.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 756 | 12.2% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 792 | 12.8% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,576 | 25.4% |
| $3,000 or more | 2,345 | 37.8% |
| No property tax paid | 158 | 2.5% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,663 and owners without one pay $2,441. That is within 10% either way, so in Cedar County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Cedar County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,568 is about 2.9% of the median income of Cedar County homeowner households, $89,944 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 81.5% of Cedar County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Cedar County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,916 in 2015-2019 to $2,568 in 2020-2024, a 34% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 35.4%, from $156,000 to $211,300.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Cedar County
Cedar County borders 6 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linn County, IA | 1.66% | $3,547 | $214,300 |
| Clinton County, IA | 1.53% | $2,461 | $160,600 |
| Johnson County, IA | 1.52% | $4,681 | $308,600 |
| Muscatine County, IA | 1.5% | $2,732 | $182,100 |
| Scott County, IA | 1.47% | $3,273 | $222,000 |
| Jones County, IA | 1.33% | $2,450 | $184,800 |
| Cedar County, IA (this county) | 1.22% | $2,568 | $211,300 |
How is a home assessed in Cedar County?
Iowa sets the assessment rules and Cedar County applies them. How Iowa assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Cedar County?
Yes. From the 2026 assessment year Iowa exempts 10% of a homestead's taxable value, never less than $5,500 or more than $20,000. File form 54-028 with your assessor by July 1. That is the Iowa rule, and it applies in Cedar County. Iowa's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Cedar County?
Iowa bills for a fiscal year running July 1 to June 30 and you pay the county treasurer in two halves, the first by September 30 and the second by March 31. The statute technically says pay before September 1 and March 1, but nothing goes delinquent and no interest accrues until October 1 and April 1, which is why counties advertise the end of September and March as the real deadlines. If the last day lands on a weekend you have until the second business day of the following month.
Iowa splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Iowa rule. Cedar County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Cedar County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the your local board of review, then the Property Assessment Appeal Board or district court. The filing deadline is typically April 30, with protests accepted from April 2 onward. That is the Iowa rule; Cedar County sets the exact dates and forms. The Iowa appeal process step by step.
Iowa rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Iowa page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Cedar County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Iowa income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Iowa actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Cedar County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Cedar County, Iowa: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.