Property tax in Lyon County, Iowa
The median property tax bill in Lyon County, Iowa is $1,995 a year, which is about 0.87% of the county's median home value of $230,000. That effective rate is lower than the typical Iowa county (1.32%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Lyon County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Lyon County's average effective rate of 0.87% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,001 / year
Property tax in Lyon County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,995 |
| Median home value | $230,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.87% |
| Typical Iowa county rate | 1.32% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Lyon County compare in Iowa?
Among Iowa's 99 counties, Lyon County has the 99th highest effective property-tax rate. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1417th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Iowa county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Lyon County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Lyon County's 3,624 owner-occupied homes, 28.4% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 48.1% pay at least $2,000, and 11.1% pay under $800. Another 3.4% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 401 | 11.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 756 | 20.9% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 598 | 16.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 715 | 19.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 1,029 | 28.4% |
| No property tax paid | 125 | 3.4% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,105 and owners without one pay $1,876. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Lyon County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,995 is about 2.4% of the median income of Lyon County homeowner households, $83,211 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 80.9% of Lyon County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Lyon County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,519 in 2015-2019 to $1,995 in 2020-2024, a 31.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 56.6%, from $146,900 to $230,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Lyon County
Lyon County borders 7 counties, 4 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln County, SD | 1.15% | $3,990 | $348,300 |
| Minnehaha County, SD | 1.14% | $3,281 | $287,600 |
| Osceola County, IA | 1.13% | $1,387 | $122,600 |
| Sioux County, IA | 1.12% | $2,801 | $250,100 |
| Nobles County, MN | 0.99% | $1,956 | $197,200 |
| O'Brien County, IA | 0.98% | $1,701 | $173,100 |
| Lyon County, IA (this county) | 0.87% | $1,995 | $230,000 |
| Rock County, MN | 0.71% | $1,590 | $224,300 |
How is a home assessed in Lyon County?
Iowa sets the assessment rules and Lyon County applies them. How Iowa assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Lyon County?
Yes. From the 2026 assessment year Iowa exempts 10% of a homestead's taxable value, never less than $5,500 or more than $20,000. File form 54-028 with your assessor by July 1. That is the Iowa rule, and it applies in Lyon County. Iowa's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Lyon County?
Iowa bills for a fiscal year running July 1 to June 30 and you pay the county treasurer in two halves, the first by September 30 and the second by March 31. The statute technically says pay before September 1 and March 1, but nothing goes delinquent and no interest accrues until October 1 and April 1, which is why counties advertise the end of September and March as the real deadlines. If the last day lands on a weekend you have until the second business day of the following month.
Iowa splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Iowa rule. Lyon County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Lyon County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the your local board of review, then the Property Assessment Appeal Board or district court. The filing deadline is typically April 30, with protests accepted from April 2 onward. That is the Iowa rule; Lyon County sets the exact dates and forms. The Iowa appeal process step by step.
Iowa rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Iowa page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Lyon County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Iowa income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Iowa actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Lyon County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Lyon County, Iowa: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.