Property tax in Barber County, Kansas

Updated

The median property tax bill in Barber County, Kansas is $1,648 a year, which is about 1.7% of the county's median home value of $97,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical Kansas county (1.51%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Barber County

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Barber County's average effective rate of 1.7% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $1,649 / year

Property tax in Barber County at a glance

Barber County, Kansas property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$1,648
Median home value$97,000
Effective tax rate1.7%
Typical Kansas county rate1.51%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Barber County compare in Kansas?

Among Kansas's 105 counties, Barber County has the 25th highest effective property-tax rate: 24 rank higher and 80 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Kansas. Nationally, it ranks 190th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Kansas county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Barber County actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Barber County's 1,480 owner-occupied homes, 16.4% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 36.2% pay at least $2,000, and 25.8% pay under $800. Another 2.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Barber County homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $80038225.8%
$800 to $1,49926317.8%
$1,500 to $1,99926618%
$2,000 to $2,99929319.8%
$3,000 or more24316.4%
No property tax paid332.2%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,971 and owners without one pay $1,225. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.

How does the Barber County property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $1,648 is about 2.2% of the median income of Barber County homeowner households, $76,439 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 81% of Barber County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Barber County?

Yes. The median bill went from $1,141 in 2015-2019 to $1,648 in 2020-2024, a 44.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 34.2%, from $72,300 to $97,000. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Barber County

Barber County borders 7 counties, 2 of them across the state line.

Barber County and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Comanche County, KS2.16%$1,500$69,600
Harper County, KS1.78%$1,495$83,800
Kingman County, KS1.74%$1,935$111,100
Pratt County, KS1.74%$1,993$114,600
Barber County, KS (this county)1.7%$1,648$97,000
Kiowa County, KS1.11%$1,720$155,300
Alfalfa County, OK0.58%$592$101,500
Woods County, OK0.58%$803$139,600

How is a home assessed in Barber County?

Kansas assesses homes at 11.5% of market value in every county, Barber County included. How Kansas assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Barber County?

Only against one levy. Kansas exempts the first $75,000 of appraised value from the 20 mill statewide school levy, worth roughly $173 a year at most, applied automatically. That is the Kansas rule, and it applies in Barber County. Kansas's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Barber County?

County treasurers mail statements from November through December 15. You can pay the full year by December 20, or split it and pay half by December 20 and the rest by May 10. If the bill is $10 or less the whole amount is due December 20. When a due date lands on a weekend it moves to the treasurer's next business day.

Kansas splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Kansas rule. Barber County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Barber County property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the county appraiser (informal meeting), then the Board of Tax Appeals Small Claims Division, then the full Board of Tax Appeals. The filing deadline is typically 30 days after the county mails your valuation notice. That is the Kansas rule; Barber County sets the exact dates and forms. The Kansas appeal process step by step.

Kansas rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Kansas page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources