Property tax in West Carroll Parish, Louisiana

Updated

The median property tax bill in West Carroll Parish, Louisiana is under $200 a year, which is at most 0.21% of the county's median home value of $94,400. The Census stops counting below $200: it reports only that the median bill here is under $200, so the true bill and rate are lower than shown. That effective rate is lower than the typical Louisiana county (0.43%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in West Carroll Parish

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at West Carroll Parish's average effective rate of 0.21% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $198 / year

Property tax in West Carroll Parish at a glance

West Carroll Parish, Louisiana property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property taxunder $200
Median home value$94,400
Effective tax rateat most 0.21%
Typical Louisiana county rate0.43%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does West Carroll Parish compare in Louisiana?

Among Louisiana's 64 counties, West Carroll Parish has the 62nd highest effective property-tax rate: 61 rank higher and 2 rank lower. Nationally, it ranks 3125th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. Both ranks use the capped $200 bill, so the county's true rate may be lower and its true rank further down. See every Louisiana county ranked.

How much do homeowners in West Carroll Parish actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across West Carroll Parish's 2,930 owner-occupied homes, 0.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 0.7% pay at least $2,000, and 43.6% pay under $800. Another 50.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by West Carroll Parish homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $8001,27843.6%
$800 to $1,4991344.6%
$1,500 to $1,999240.8%
$2,000 to $2,99920.1%
$3,000 or more170.6%
No property tax paid1,47550.3%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $256 and owners without one pay under $200. At least one of those medians hits the Census cap, so the gap between them cannot be measured here. Census table B25103.

Property tax in counties next to West Carroll Parish

West Carroll Parish borders 4 counties, 1 of them across the state line.

West Carroll Parish and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Chicot County, AR0.49%$436$89,100
Morehouse Parish, LA0.45%$530$118,800
East Carroll Parish, LA0.28%$277$100,500
Richland Parish, LA0.28%$401$141,900
West Carroll Parish, LA (this county)at most 0.21%under $200$94,400

How is a home assessed in West Carroll Parish?

Louisiana assesses homes at 10% of market value in every county, West Carroll Parish included. How Louisiana assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in West Carroll Parish?

Yes. Louisiana exempts the first $75,000 of market value of an owner-occupied home ($7,500 of assessed value), though it generally does not cover municipal taxes. That is the Louisiana rule, and it applies in West Carroll Parish. Louisiana's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in West Carroll Parish?

One annual payment, due no later than December 31 and collected by the parish sheriff, or by the City of New Orleans in Orleans Parish. Unpaid taxes are delinquent on January 1 and accrue 1% per month in simple interest, with a 5% penalty added if the lien goes to auction.

That is the Louisiana rule. West Carroll Parish issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your West Carroll Parish property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the Parish assessor, then the parish Board of Review, then the Louisiana Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically varies by parish, within a statutory window. That is the Louisiana rule; West Carroll Parish sets the exact dates and forms. The Louisiana appeal process step by step.

Louisiana rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Louisiana page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources