Property tax in Winn Parish, Louisiana

Updated

The median property tax bill in Winn Parish, Louisiana is $325 a year, which is about 0.3% of the county's median home value of $108,500. That effective rate is lower than the typical Louisiana county (0.43%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Winn Parish

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Winn Parish's average effective rate of 0.3% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $326 / year

Property tax in Winn Parish at a glance

Winn Parish, Louisiana property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$325
Median home value$108,500
Effective tax rate0.3%
Typical Louisiana county rate0.43%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Winn Parish compare in Louisiana?

Among Louisiana's 64 counties, Winn Parish has the 54th highest effective property-tax rate: 53 rank higher and 10 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Louisiana. Nationally, it ranks 3080th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Louisiana county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Winn Parish actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Winn Parish's 3,409 owner-occupied homes, 0% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 3.3% pay at least $2,000, and 28.8% pay under $800. Another 56.7% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Winn Parish homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $80098328.8%
$800 to $1,4993319.7%
$1,500 to $1,999471.4%
$2,000 to $2,9991143.3%
$3,000 or more10%
No property tax paid1,93356.7%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $381 and owners without one pay $272. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.

How does the Winn Parish property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $325 is about 0.6% of the median income of Winn Parish homeowner households, $52,343 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 71.2% of Winn Parish's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Winn Parish?

The survey cannot tell. The median bill was $246 in 2015-2019 and $325 in 2020-2024, but that $79 difference is inside the Census's own margin of error for a county this size, so it could be sampling noise rather than a real change.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Winn Parish

Winn Parish borders 6 counties.

Winn Parish and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Grant Parish, LA0.6%$862$143,300
LaSalle Parish, LA0.45%$532$119,500
Caldwell Parish, LA0.44%$415$93,300
Natchitoches Parish, LA0.44%$755$171,300
Bienville Parish, LA0.3%$301$99,500
Jackson Parish, LA0.3%$352$115,600
Winn Parish, LA (this county)0.3%$325$108,500

How is a home assessed in Winn Parish?

Louisiana assesses homes at 10% of market value in every county, Winn Parish included. How Louisiana assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Winn Parish?

Yes. Louisiana exempts the first $75,000 of market value of an owner-occupied home ($7,500 of assessed value), though it generally does not cover municipal taxes. That is the Louisiana rule, and it applies in Winn Parish. Louisiana's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Winn Parish?

One annual payment, due no later than December 31 and collected by the parish sheriff, or by the City of New Orleans in Orleans Parish. Unpaid taxes are delinquent on January 1 and accrue 1% per month in simple interest, with a 5% penalty added if the lien goes to auction.

That is the Louisiana rule. Winn Parish issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Winn Parish property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the Parish assessor, then the parish Board of Review, then the Louisiana Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically varies by parish, within a statutory window. That is the Louisiana rule; Winn Parish sets the exact dates and forms. The Louisiana appeal process step by step.

Louisiana rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Louisiana page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources