Property tax in Leelanau County, Michigan
The median property tax bill in Leelanau County, Michigan is $3,118 a year, which is about 0.68% of the county's median home value of $458,400. That effective rate is lower than the typical Michigan county (1.09%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Leelanau County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Leelanau County's average effective rate of 0.68% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,117 / year
Property tax in Leelanau County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,118 |
| Median home value | $458,400 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% |
| Typical Michigan county rate | 1.09% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Leelanau County compare in Michigan?
Among Michigan's 83 counties, Leelanau County has the 83rd highest effective property-tax rate. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1958th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Michigan county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Leelanau County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Leelanau County's 8,837 owner-occupied homes, 50.1% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 70.1% pay at least $2,000, and 4.3% pay under $800. Another 3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 384 | 4.3% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 936 | 10.6% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,060 | 12% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,770 | 20% |
| $3,000 or more | 4,424 | 50.1% |
| No property tax paid | 263 | 3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,948 and owners without one pay $3,384. Here the owners without a mortgage pay more, which can happen where long-held homes sit in the higher-value parts of the county. Census table B25103.
How does the Leelanau County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,118 is about 3% of the median income of Leelanau County homeowner households, $103,036 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 91.6% of Leelanau County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Leelanau County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,269 in 2015-2019 to $3,118 in 2020-2024, a 37.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 70.8%, from $268,400 to $458,400. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Leelanau County
Leelanau County borders 7 counties, 1 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta County, MI | 1.13% | $1,771 | $157,100 |
| Door County, WI | 1.02% | $3,486 | $342,600 |
| Schoolcraft County, MI | 0.99% | $1,407 | $141,800 |
| Charlevoix County, MI | 0.9% | $2,493 | $276,800 |
| Grand Traverse County, MI | 0.89% | $3,010 | $339,400 |
| Antrim County, MI | 0.84% | $2,157 | $255,500 |
| Benzie County, MI | 0.79% | $2,262 | $285,700 |
| Leelanau County, MI (this county) | 0.68% | $3,118 | $458,400 |
How is a home assessed in Leelanau County?
Michigan assesses homes at 50% of market value in every county, Leelanau County included. How Michigan assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Leelanau County?
Yes, but not as a dollar amount. Michigan's Principal Residence Exemption exempts your primary home from the local school operating millage, up to 18 mills. File Form 2368 with your assessor. That is the Michigan rule, and it applies in Leelanau County. Michigan's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Leelanau County?
Two bills a year: a summer bill, commonly due mid-September, and a winter bill, commonly due mid-February. Exact dates are set by each city or township charter and do vary, so check with your local treasurer.
Michigan splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Michigan rule. Leelanau County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Leelanau County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Local Board of Review, then the Michigan Tax Tribunal. The filing deadline is typically July 31 for residential property (Tax Tribunal). That is the Michigan rule; Leelanau County sets the exact dates and forms. The Michigan appeal process step by step.
Michigan rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Michigan page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Leelanau County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Michigan income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Michigan actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Leelanau County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Leelanau County, Michigan: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.