Property tax in Carver County, Minnesota
In Carver County, the property tax bill comes from the Carver County Property Tax Department (Property & Finance). The Taxes payable 2026 bill is paid in 2 installments, and the next one is due October 15, 2026. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Carver County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Carver County, Minnesota is $4,501 a year, which is about 0.99% of the county's median home value of $453,600. That effective rate is about the same as the typical Minnesota county (0.99%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Carver County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Carver County Property Tax Department (Property & Finance). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Carver County Assessor's Office (Property Assessment), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Minnesota bills a year behind the valuation: the January 2, 2026 value sets the taxes payable in 2027, so the value notice that arrives with this year's tax statement is for next year's bill. The Property Tax Department sends the bill and the Assessor's Office sets the value. Mailed payments must carry an official U.S. Postal Service postmark on or before the due date; the county warns that mail is now postmarked at the processing center rather than the local post office, so mail several days early or ask the counter for a hand postmark. Bank bill-pay checks usually have no postmark and must arrive by the due date. Online payments count as on time if processed by 11:59 p.m. on the due date; e-check payments are free, while card payments carry a service fee kept by the county's third-party payment vendor.
When are property taxes due in Carver County?
For the Taxes payable 2026 bill, Carver County splits the bill into 2 payments, the first due May 15, 2026 and the last October 15, 2026. The next one due is the second half, on October 15, 2026. Penalty starts the day after the due date and rises on the first of each month. On a homestead, an unpaid second half is charged 2% from October 16, 4% from November 1, 5% from December 1 and 7% from January 2; on non-homestead property the same steps are 4%, 8%, 9% and 11%. Penalty rates range from 2% to 14% depending on property type and how late the payment is. The first half, with its penalty, must be paid in full before money is applied to the second half.
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| First half | May 15, 2026 (passed) | Real estate and personal property. Tax statements for taxes payable 2026 were mailed March 18, 2026, and there is no second statement: the second half is paid with the stub from the same March statement. Manufactured homes are billed separately, with the first half due August 31 and the second November 15. |
| Second half | October 15, 2026 | Residential, commercial, industrial, personal property and some agricultural property. The second half for most agricultural property and for manufactured homes is normally due November 15, which in 2026 is a Sunday; the county lists Monday, November 16, 2026 as that due date. Check your statement for the due date that applies to your property. |
From Carver County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Carver County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Carver County's average effective rate of 0.99% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $4,491 / year
Property tax in Carver County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $4,501 |
| Median home value | $453,600 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.99% |
| Typical Minnesota county rate | 0.99% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Carver County compare in Minnesota?
Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Carver County has the 39th highest effective property-tax rate: 38 rank higher and 48 rank lower. That is near the middle for Minnesota. Nationally, it ranks 1142nd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Minnesota county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Carver County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Carver County's 33,548 owner-occupied homes, 76.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 88.5% pay at least $2,000, and 3.7% pay under $800.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,239 | 3.7% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,065 | 3.2% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,285 | 3.8% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 4,110 | 12.3% |
| $3,000 or more | 25,560 | 76.2% |
| No property tax paid | 289 | 0.9% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $4,659 and owners without one pay $4,149. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Carver County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $4,501 is about 3.1% of the median income of Carver County homeowner households, $146,916 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 81.5% of Carver County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Carver County?
Yes. The median bill went from $3,580 in 2015-2019 to $4,501 in 2020-2024, a 25.7% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 44.8%, from $313,200 to $453,600. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Carver County
Carver County borders 5 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLeod County, MN | 1.15% | $2,840 | $246,100 |
| Hennepin County, MN | 1.14% | $4,480 | $392,900 |
| Sibley County, MN | 1.1% | $2,544 | $231,900 |
| Scott County, MN | 1.01% | $4,230 | $419,400 |
| Carver County, MN (this county) | 0.99% | $4,501 | $453,600 |
| Wright County, MN | 0.98% | $3,523 | $358,900 |
How is a home assessed in Carver County?
Minnesota sets the assessment rules and Carver County applies them. How Minnesota assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Carver County?
Yes, on a sliding scale. Minnesota's Homestead Market Value Exclusion is worth up to $38,000 on homes worth $95,000 or less and shrinks to nothing at $517,200. That is the Minnesota rule, and it applies in Carver County. Minnesota's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Carver County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the Minnesota ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Carver County property assessment
In Carver County you appeal to the Carver County Board of Appeal and Equalization, after first raising the value with the Assessor's Office (in San Francisco and Dahlgren townships, the Local Board of Appeal and Equalization must be attended first). The deadline: Valuation notices are mailed in March with the tax statement, and the County Board meets in June; an appointment for the County Board must be made before June 1 (for the 2026 valuation, which sets taxes payable in 2027, that was June 1, 2026). An owner may instead file directly with the Minnesota Tax Court by April 30 of the year the tax is payable; for the 2026 valuation that is April 30, 2027. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Minnesota's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Minnesota rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Minnesota page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Carver County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Minnesota income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Minnesota actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Carver County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Carver County, Minnesota: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.