Property tax in Cattaraugus County, New York
The median property tax bill in Cattaraugus County, New York is $2,991 a year, which is about 2.64% of the county's median home value of $113,100. That effective rate is higher than the typical New York county (2.04%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Cattaraugus County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Cattaraugus County's average effective rate of 2.64% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,986 / year
Property tax in Cattaraugus County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,991 |
| Median home value | $113,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 2.64% |
| Typical New York county rate | 2.04% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Cattaraugus County compare in New York?
Among New York's 62 counties, Cattaraugus County has the 3rd highest effective property-tax rate: 2 rank higher and 59 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 6th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every New York county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Cattaraugus County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Cattaraugus County's 23,996 owner-occupied homes, 44.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 63.7% pay at least $2,000, and 4.6% pay under $800. Another 10.1% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,113 | 4.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 3,074 | 12.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,098 | 8.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 4,539 | 18.9% |
| $3,000 or more | 10,744 | 44.8% |
| No property tax paid | 2,428 | 10.1% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,368 and owners without one pay $2,679. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Cattaraugus County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,991 is about 4.2% of the median income of Cattaraugus County homeowner households, $71,076 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 75.2% of Cattaraugus County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Cattaraugus County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,722 in 2015-2019 to $2,991 in 2020-2024, a 9.9% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 28.4%, from $88,100 to $113,100. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Cattaraugus County
Cattaraugus County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany County, NY | 2.92% | $2,968 | $101,700 |
| Cattaraugus County, NY (this county) | 2.64% | $2,991 | $113,100 |
| Chautauqua County, NY | 2.27% | $2,901 | $127,900 |
| Wyoming County, NY | 2.25% | $3,650 | $162,300 |
| Erie County, NY | 1.98% | $4,622 | $233,800 |
| McKean County, PA | 1.59% | $1,660 | $104,500 |
| Warren County, PA | 1.32% | $1,687 | $127,500 |
How is a home assessed in Cattaraugus County?
New York sets the assessment rules and Cattaraugus County applies them. How New York assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Cattaraugus County?
Not as a flat dollar amount. New York's main owner-occupancy benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes for owners with income up to $500,000 (STAR credit) or $250,000 (STAR exemption). That is the New York rule, and it applies in Cattaraugus County. New York's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Cattaraugus County?
There is no single statewide due date. County, city, town, village and school taxes are billed separately, often on different calendars, so check with your local tax collector. March 1 is commonly the taxable status date for exemptions.
That is the New York rule. Cattaraugus County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Cattaraugus County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Board of Assessment Review, then Small Claims Assessment Review or an Article 7 proceeding. That is the New York rule; Cattaraugus County sets the exact dates and forms. The New York appeal process step by step.
New York rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the New York page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Cattaraugus County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
New York income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what New York actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Cattaraugus County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Cattaraugus County, New York: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.