Property tax in Kings County, New York
The median property tax bill in Kings County, New York is $6,382 a year, which is about 0.71% of the county's median home value of $905,000. That effective rate is lower than the typical New York county (2.04%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Kings County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Kings County's average effective rate of 0.71% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $6,426 / year
Property tax in Kings County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $6,382 |
| Median home value | $905,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.71% |
| Typical New York county rate | 2.04% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Kings County compare in New York?
Among New York's 62 counties, Kings County has the 62nd highest effective property-tax rate. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1863rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every New York county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Kings County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Kings County's 297,916 owner-occupied homes, 72.7% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 78.4% pay at least $2,000, and 4.2% pay under $800. Another 11.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 12,582 | 4.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 9,326 | 3.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 7,549 | 2.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 17,031 | 5.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 216,722 | 72.7% |
| No property tax paid | 34,706 | 11.6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $6,209 and owners without one pay $6,639. That is within 10% either way, so in Kings County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Kings County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $6,382 is about 5.2% of the median income of Kings County homeowner households, $122,656 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 29.5% of Kings County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Kings County?
Yes. The median bill went from $4,636 in 2015-2019 to $6,382 in 2020-2024, a 37.7% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 28.2%, from $706,000 to $905,000. Bills rose faster than values, which usually means local rates went up or an exemption shrank.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Kings County
Kings County borders 4 counties, 1 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson County, NJ | 1.77% | $9,555 | $539,700 |
| New York County, NY | at least 0.92% | $10,000+ | $1,090,500 |
| Richmond County, NY | 0.92% | $6,247 | $675,500 |
| Queens County, NY | 0.87% | $6,297 | $723,800 |
| Kings County, NY (this county) | 0.71% | $6,382 | $905,000 |
How is a home assessed in Kings County?
New York sets the assessment rules and Kings County applies them. How New York assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Kings County?
Not as a flat dollar amount. New York's main owner-occupancy benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes for owners with income up to $500,000 (STAR credit) or $250,000 (STAR exemption). That is the New York rule, and it applies in Kings County. New York's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Kings County?
There is no single statewide due date. County, city, town, village and school taxes are billed separately, often on different calendars, so check with your local tax collector. March 1 is commonly the taxable status date for exemptions.
That is the New York rule. Kings County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Kings County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Board of Assessment Review, then Small Claims Assessment Review or an Article 7 proceeding. That is the New York rule; Kings County sets the exact dates and forms. The New York appeal process step by step.
New York rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the New York page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Kings County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
New York income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what New York actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Kings County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Kings County, New York: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.