Property tax in Warren County, New York
In Warren County, the property tax bill comes from your town's tax collector (January through March), or in the City of Glens Falls the city Controller's Office; unpaid town bills go to the Warren County Treasurer on April 1. The 2027 town and county taxes bill is paid in 3 installments, and the next one is due January 31, 2027. Taken from Warren County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Warren County, New York is $3,936 a year, which is about 1.47% of the county's median home value of $267,400. That effective rate is lower than the typical New York county (2.04%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Warren County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from your town's tax collector (January through March), or in the City of Glens Falls the city Controller's Office; unpaid town bills go to the Warren County Treasurer on April 1. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, your town or city assessor (each town and the City of Glens Falls values its own properties and takes exemption applications), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong.
Warren County homeowners usually get two property tax bills a year: the town and county bill at the end of December, and a school tax bill mailed around September 1 by the school district's own collector with a 30-day interest-free period. Unpaid school taxes are added, with a penalty, to the January town and county bill. In the City of Glens Falls, the city bills city and county taxes together in two installments and also collects school taxes. The county does not assess homes: your town or city assessor sets values and takes exemption applications. Most towns take online payments through their own tax collector's page, for a fee.
When are property taxes due in Warren County?
For the 2027 town and county taxes (bills mailed at the end of December 2026) bill, Warren County splits the bill into 3 payments, the first due January 31, 2027 and the last June 30, 2027. In the towns, the bill carries 1% interest if paid in February and 2% in March. On April 1 unpaid town and county taxes become county liens and must be paid to the Warren County Treasurer, with additional charges. The Treasurer offers monthly installment agreements for delinquent taxes of up to 24 months. The down payment equals the interest, penalties and charges already added, but no more than 25% of what is owed, and a payment more than 15 days late adds a 5% late charge. You must include all your delinquent Warren County parcels and cannot have had a property foreclosed or defaulted on an agreement in the county in the past three years; you can enroll 30 days after your town turns the unpaid taxes over. The county can foreclose on unpaid taxes. Failing to receive a bill does not cancel the taxes or the interest.
| Payment | Due | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Town and county tax (full year), in the towns | January 31, 2027 | Bills are mailed at the end of December with a 30-day interest-free period, paid to your town tax collector. January 31, 2027 is a Sunday. State law automatically extends a tax deadline that falls on a weekend or holiday to the next business day, so the last day without interest is Monday, February 1, 2027. Mailed payments count by the postmark. |
| City of Glens Falls: city and county tax, first installment | February 28, 2027 | Glens Falls mails one bill in January for both installments and sends no reminder. February 28, 2027 is a Sunday. State law moves a tax deadline that falls on a weekend to the next business day, but in 2020, when the last day of February fell on a weekend, the city's notice named the Friday before as the last day without penalty. To be safe, pay the first installment by Friday, February 26, 2027, or check the date printed on your bill. The city accepts U.S. Postal Service postmarks. |
| City of Glens Falls: city and county tax, second installment | June 30, 2027 | Payments received after either installment date carry a monthly penalty. The city's published schedule is a standing one it says applies each year; confirm the dates on your bill. |
From Warren County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Warren County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Warren County's average effective rate of 1.47% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,931 / year
Property tax in Warren County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,936 |
| Median home value | $267,400 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.47% |
| Typical New York county rate | 2.04% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Warren County compare in New York?
Among New York's 62 counties, Warren County has the 53rd highest effective property-tax rate: 52 rank higher and 9 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 379th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every New York county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Warren County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Warren County's 21,731 owner-occupied homes, 62.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 75.7% pay at least $2,000, and 3.9% pay under $800. Another 5.1% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 837 | 3.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,913 | 8.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,435 | 6.6% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,840 | 13.1% |
| $3,000 or more | 13,606 | 62.6% |
| No property tax paid | 1,100 | 5.1% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $4,227 and owners without one pay $3,464. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Warren County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,936 is about 4.1% of the median income of Warren County homeowner households, $96,858 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 72.1% of Warren County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Warren County?
Yes. The median bill went from $3,326 in 2015-2019 to $3,936 in 2020-2024, a 18.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 36.1%, from $196,500 to $267,400. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Warren County
Warren County borders 4 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County, NY | 2.01% | $3,946 | $196,200 |
| Essex County, NY | 1.47% | $3,119 | $211,900 |
| Warren County, NY (this county) | 1.47% | $3,936 | $267,400 |
| Saratoga County, NY | 1.4% | $4,875 | $348,600 |
| Hamilton County, NY | 1% | $2,597 | $260,200 |
How is a home assessed in Warren County?
New York sets the assessment rules and Warren County applies them. How New York assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Warren County?
Not as a flat dollar amount. New York's main owner-occupancy benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes for owners with income up to $500,000 (STAR credit) or $250,000 (STAR exemption). That is the New York rule, and it applies in Warren County. New York's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the New York programs, Warren County runs its own:
- County senior citizens exemption: Warren County grants homeowners 65 and older a partial exemption from county taxes: 50% of assessed value with income under $29,000, shrinking in steps to 5% with income from $36,500 to $37,399. Towns, the City of Glens Falls and school districts set their own, often lower, limits for their own taxes. Apply to your town or city assessor. Apply by March 1 in most municipalities.
- Volunteer firefighter and ambulance worker exemption: Under a 2023 county law, an active enrolled member of a volunteer fire company, fire department or ambulance service in Warren County with at least two years of service gets a 10% exemption on county taxes for a primary residence in the county, and for life after 20 years of service. Some surviving spouses of volunteers killed in the line of duty also qualify. Apply to your town or city assessor. Apply by March 1 in most municipalities.
How to appeal your Warren County property assessment
In Warren County you appeal to the Your town's or city's Board of Assessment Review. The deadline: File a written complaint (state Form RP-524) with your assessor or Board of Assessment Review so it is received by Grievance Day, the fourth Tuesday in May (May 25, 2027), including in the City of Glens Falls. Towns that share an assessor can set a later date, up to the second Tuesday in June, so confirm it with your assessor. If the Board denies your complaint, you can file for Small Claims Assessment Review or a tax certiorari case within 30 days of the filing of the final assessment roll, which is July 1. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How New York's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
New York rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the New York page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Warren County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
New York income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what New York actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Warren County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Warren County, New York: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.