Property tax in Wayne County, New York
In Wayne County, the property tax bill comes from your town's tax collector (each of Wayne County's 15 towns collects its own bills). The 2027 town and county taxes bill is due January 31, 2027. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Wayne County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Wayne County, New York is $4,250 a year, which is about 2.5% of the county's median home value of $170,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical New York county (2.04%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Wayne County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from your town's tax collector (each of Wayne County's 15 towns collects its own bills). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, your town assessor (each of Wayne County's towns assesses its own properties), which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Wayne County homeowners can get up to three property tax bills a year. The town and county tax comes from the town tax collector about January 1. School taxes are billed in September and paid to your school district, collected September 1 through October 31. Village residents also pay a village tax to the village clerk, June 1 through October 31. School or village taxes left unpaid by November 1 are added, with extra charges, to the next January town and county bill. The county does not assess homes: your town assessor sets values and takes exemption applications. The county's online payment site charges a processor fee for card and electronic check payments.
When are property taxes due in Wayne County?
For the 2027 town and county taxes (bills issued about January 1, 2027) bill, Wayne County has one due date: January 31, 2027. Paid to your town tax collector, without penalty or interest in January. January 31, 2027 is a Sunday. State law automatically extends a tax deadline that falls on a weekend or holiday to the next business day, so the last day without interest is Monday, February 1, 2027. You may also pay in two parts: the first by the end of the penalty-free period and the second in February or March with interest added. Paid in February, the bill carries 1% interest; in March, 2%. On April 1 unpaid bills are turned over to the Wayne County Treasurer, which adds a penalty and 1% interest for each month the taxes are delinquent. The county's own guide gives that penalty as 5% in one place and 25% in another, so call the Treasurer for the exact amount. In September of the second year an enforcement fee of $450 or more is added and the taxes are advertised, and the county can foreclose after two years of nonpayment. From June 1 the Treasurer offers payment plans of up to 24 months, with at least 10% down, to those who qualify.
From Wayne County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. The county had not posted a calendar labeled for this cycle when we checked, so these dates come from state law and the county's standing schedule; the date on your bill is the one that binds you.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Wayne County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Wayne County's average effective rate of 2.5% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $4,250 / year
Property tax in Wayne County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $4,250 |
| Median home value | $170,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 2.5% |
| Typical New York county rate | 2.04% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Wayne County compare in New York?
Among New York's 62 counties, Wayne County has the 7th highest effective property-tax rate: 6 rank higher and 55 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 12th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every New York county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Wayne County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Wayne County's 30,676 owner-occupied homes, 64% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 75.8% pay at least $2,000, and 3.4% pay under $800. Another 6.5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,034 | 3.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 2,419 | 7.9% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,992 | 6.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 3,607 | 11.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 19,635 | 64% |
| No property tax paid | 1,989 | 6.5% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $4,543 and owners without one pay $3,613. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Wayne County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $4,250 is about 5% of the median income of Wayne County homeowner households, $85,688 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 79.9% of Wayne County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Wayne County?
Yes. The median bill went from $3,612 in 2015-2019 to $4,250 in 2020-2024, a 17.7% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 37.3%, from $123,800 to $170,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Wayne County
Wayne County borders 4 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County, NY | 2.63% | $5,616 | $213,700 |
| Wayne County, NY (this county) | 2.5% | $4,250 | $170,000 |
| Cayuga County, NY | 2.19% | $3,740 | $171,000 |
| Seneca County, NY | 2.19% | $3,403 | $155,400 |
| Ontario County, NY | 2.05% | $4,565 | $222,900 |
How is a home assessed in Wayne County?
New York sets the assessment rules and Wayne County applies them. How New York assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Wayne County?
Not as a flat dollar amount. New York's main owner-occupancy benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes for owners with income up to $500,000 (STAR credit) or $250,000 (STAR exemption). That is the New York rule, and it applies in Wayne County. New York's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the New York programs, Wayne County runs its own:
- Partial exemption for persons with disabilities and limited incomes: Wayne County grants a partial exemption from county property tax to homeowners with a disability whose income is limited: 50% of assessed value at an income of $16,100 or less, shrinking in steps to 5%, with no exemption at $24,500 or more. It cannot be combined with the senior citizens exemption for the same tax. Apply every year to your town assessor by the taxable status date. Apply by March 1 (the taxable status date in the towns).
- Volunteer firefighter and ambulance worker exemption: Under a 2023 county law, an enrolled member of an incorporated volunteer fire company, fire department or ambulance service with at least two years of service gets 10% off the assessed value of a primary residence in the area the company serves, for county taxes, and for life after more than 20 years of service. Membership is certified through the county's emergency management office. Apply to your town assessor. Apply by March 1 (the taxable status date in the towns).
How to appeal your Wayne County property assessment
In Wayne County you appeal to the Your town's Board of Assessment Review. The deadline: File a written complaint (state Form RP-524) with your town assessor or Board of Assessment Review so it is received by Grievance Day, which state law sets as the fourth Tuesday in May in most towns (May 25, 2027); towns that share an assessor may set a date up to the second Tuesday in June, so confirm the date with your assessor. If the Board denies it, you can file for Small Claims Assessment Review or a tax certiorari case within 30 days of the filing of the final assessment roll. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How New York's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
New York rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the New York page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Wayne County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
New York income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what New York actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Wayne County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Wayne County, New York: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.