Property tax in Westchester County, New York
The median property tax bill in Westchester County, New York is $10,000+ a year, which is at least 1.51% of the county's median home value of $663,200. The Census stops counting at $10,000: it reports only that the median bill here is $10,000 or more, so the true bill and rate are higher than shown. That effective rate is higher than the national median (0.81%); against the typical New York county (2.04%) the capped figure cannot say. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Westchester County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Westchester County's average effective rate of 1.51% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $10,014 / year
Property tax in Westchester County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $10,000+ |
| Median home value | $663,200 |
| Effective tax rate | at least 1.51% |
| Typical New York county rate | 2.04% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Westchester County compare in New York?
Among New York's 62 counties, Westchester County has the 50th highest effective property-tax rate: 49 rank higher and 12 rank lower. Nationally, it ranks 334th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. Both ranks use the capped $10,000 bill, so the county's true rate, and its true rank, may be higher still. See every New York county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Westchester County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Westchester County's 230,602 owner-occupied homes, 83.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 86.1% pay at least $2,000, and 1.5% pay under $800. Another 9.2% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 3,515 | 1.5% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 4,024 | 1.7% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 3,230 | 1.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 6,581 | 2.9% |
| $3,000 or more | 191,955 | 83.2% |
| No property tax paid | 21,297 | 9.2% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $10,000+ and owners without one pay $10,000+. At least one of those medians hits the Census cap, so the gap between them cannot be measured here. Census table B25103.
Property tax in counties next to Westchester County
Westchester County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Putnam County, NY | at least 2.12% | $10,000+ | $471,300 |
| Rockland County, NY | at least 1.68% | $10,000+ | $596,900 |
| Bergen County, NJ | at least 1.61% | $10,000+ | $623,000 |
| Westchester County, NY (this county) | at least 1.51% | $10,000+ | $663,200 |
| Nassau County, NY | at least 1.46% | $10,000+ | $684,700 |
| Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT | 1.42% | $9,295 | $652,900 |
| Bronx County, NY | 1.03% | $5,447 | $529,500 |
How is a home assessed in Westchester County?
New York sets the assessment rules and Westchester County applies them. How New York assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Westchester County?
Not as a flat dollar amount. New York's main owner-occupancy benefit is STAR, which reduces school taxes for owners with income up to $500,000 (STAR credit) or $250,000 (STAR exemption). That is the New York rule, and it applies in Westchester County. New York's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Westchester County?
There is no single statewide due date. County, city, town, village and school taxes are billed separately, often on different calendars, so check with your local tax collector. March 1 is commonly the taxable status date for exemptions.
That is the New York rule. Westchester County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Westchester County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Board of Assessment Review, then Small Claims Assessment Review or an Article 7 proceeding. That is the New York rule; Westchester County sets the exact dates and forms. The New York appeal process step by step.
New York rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the New York page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Westchester County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
New York income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what New York actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Westchester County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Westchester County, New York: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.