Property tax in Camden County, North Carolina
The median property tax bill in Camden County, North Carolina is $1,952 a year, which is about 0.58% of the county's median home value of $337,100. That effective rate is lower than the typical North Carolina county (0.65%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Camden County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Camden County's average effective rate of 0.58% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,955 / year
Property tax in Camden County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,952 |
| Median home value | $337,100 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% |
| Typical North Carolina county rate | 0.65% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Camden County compare in North Carolina?
Among North Carolina's 100 counties, Camden County has the 69th highest effective property-tax rate: 68 rank higher and 31 rank lower. That is on the lower side for North Carolina. Nationally, it ranks 2335th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every North Carolina county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Camden County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Camden County's 3,293 owner-occupied homes, 23% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 45.7% pay at least $2,000, and 11.2% pay under $800. Another 4.9% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 368 | 11.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 625 | 19% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 633 | 19.2% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 749 | 22.7% |
| $3,000 or more | 756 | 23% |
| No property tax paid | 162 | 4.9% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,046 and owners without one pay $1,858. That is within 10% either way, so in Camden County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Camden County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,952 is about 2.1% of the median income of Camden County homeowner households, $94,901 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 82.1% of Camden County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Camden County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,430 in 2015-2019 to $1,952 in 2020-2024, a 36.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 61.4%, from $208,800 to $337,100. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Camden County
Camden County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suffolk city, VA | 0.93% | $3,229 | $347,400 |
| Chesapeake city, VA | 0.82% | $3,108 | $378,400 |
| Tyrrell County, NC | 0.81% | $1,331 | $164,500 |
| Gates County, NC | 0.76% | $1,296 | $170,800 |
| Pasquotank County, NC | 0.67% | $1,573 | $234,600 |
| Camden County, NC (this county) | 0.58% | $1,952 | $337,100 |
| Currituck County, NC | 0.46% | $1,760 | $378,800 |
How is a home assessed in Camden County?
North Carolina assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Camden County included. How North Carolina assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Camden County?
No. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption; relief is targeted to older and disabled owners and to disabled veterans. That is the North Carolina rule, and it applies in Camden County. North Carolina's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Camden County?
A single annual bill, due September 1. You can pay without interest through January 5; anything paid on or after January 6 is delinquent and accrues interest.
That is the North Carolina rule. Camden County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Camden County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization and Review, then the Property Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically before the county board adjourns (varies by county). That is the North Carolina rule; Camden County sets the exact dates and forms. The North Carolina appeal process step by step.
North Carolina rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the North Carolina page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Camden County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
North Carolina income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what North Carolina actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Camden County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Camden County, North Carolina: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.