Property tax in Macon County, North Carolina
In Macon County, the property tax bill comes from the Macon County Tax Collector (Macon County Tax Department). The 2026 bill is due January 5, 2027. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Macon County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Macon County, North Carolina is $1,074 a year, which is about 0.43% of the county's median home value of $251,900. That effective rate is lower than the typical North Carolina county (0.65%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Macon County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Macon County Tax Collector (Macon County Tax Department). The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Macon County Tax Assessor's office, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The Town of Franklin bills and collects its own property tax separately from the county, using values set by the county. Macon County is reappraising all real property for January 1, 2027, so values change with the 2027 tax year; current values date from the January 1, 2023 reappraisal. Bills go to the owner even when a mortgage company pays from escrow. Online bill payment runs through a service called InvoiceCloud, and accounts from the county's earlier payment system have to re-register.
When are property taxes due in Macon County?
For the 2026 bill, Macon County has one due date: January 5, 2027. 2026 taxes were due September 1, 2026 and can be paid without interest through Tuesday, January 5, 2027. Mailed payments count as received on the U.S. Postal Service postmark date, not a postage meter date. Partial payments are accepted until then. Taxes not paid in full by January 5, 2027 pick up 2% interest on January 6, then 3/4% for each month after that until paid, as set by state law. Unpaid real estate taxes are advertised in the local newspaper between March 1 and June 30, and the advertising cost is added to the bill.
From Macon County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Macon County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Macon County's average effective rate of 0.43% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,083 / year
Property tax in Macon County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,074 |
| Median home value | $251,900 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.43% |
| Typical North Carolina county rate | 0.65% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Macon County compare in North Carolina?
Among North Carolina's 100 counties, Macon County has the 96th highest effective property-tax rate: 95 rank higher and 4 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 2856th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every North Carolina county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Macon County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Macon County's 14,285 owner-occupied homes, 8.5% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 16.8% pay at least $2,000, and 31.6% pay under $800. Another 3.7% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 4,507 | 31.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 5,561 | 38.9% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,302 | 9.1% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,181 | 8.3% |
| $3,000 or more | 1,211 | 8.5% |
| No property tax paid | 523 | 3.7% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,125 and owners without one pay $1,014. That is within 10% either way, so in Macon County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Macon County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,074 is about 1.7% of the median income of Macon County homeowner households, $64,832 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 77.6% of Macon County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Macon County?
Yes. The median bill went from $775 in 2015-2019 to $1,074 in 2020-2024, a 38.6% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 52.1%, from $165,600 to $251,900. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Macon County
Macon County borders 7 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graham County, NC | 0.57% | $979 | $170,600 |
| Rabun County, GA | 0.56% | $1,651 | $295,200 |
| Cherokee County, NC | 0.46% | $1,064 | $232,300 |
| Clay County, NC | 0.43% | $1,186 | $278,400 |
| Macon County, NC (this county) | 0.43% | $1,074 | $251,900 |
| Swain County, NC | 0.41% | $859 | $207,000 |
| Oconee County, SC | 0.38% | $899 | $237,100 |
| Jackson County, NC | 0.34% | $976 | $284,700 |
How is a home assessed in Macon County?
North Carolina assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Macon County included. How North Carolina assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Macon County?
No. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption; relief is targeted to older and disabled owners and to disabled veterans. That is the North Carolina rule, and it applies in Macon County. North Carolina's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Macon County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the North Carolina ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Macon County property assessment
In Macon County you appeal to the Macon County Board of Equalization and Review. The deadline: Appeals can be filed from January 1 each year, and state law requires the written request to reach the board before it adjourns. The board first meets between the first Monday in April and the first Monday in May; the county has not yet posted its 2027 adjournment date. A board decision can be appealed to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the board mails its decision. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How North Carolina's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
North Carolina rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the North Carolina page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Macon County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
North Carolina income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what North Carolina actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Macon County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Macon County, North Carolina: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.