Property tax in Moore County, North Carolina
In Moore County, the property tax bill comes from the Moore County Tax Department, Collection Division. The 2026 bill is due January 5, 2027. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Moore County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Moore County, North Carolina is $1,849 a year, which is about 0.53% of the county's median home value of $351,400. That effective rate is lower than the typical North Carolina county (0.65%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Moore County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Moore County Tax Department, Collection Division. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Moore County Tax Department, Appraisal Division, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
Moore County sends one bill that also carries the tax for your fire district and, if you live in one, for the towns it collects for: Aberdeen, Cameron, Carthage, Foxfire, Pinehurst, Robbins, Southern Pines, Taylortown, Vass and Whispering Pines. Pinebluff is not on the county's list of towns it collects for, so Pinebluff residents should check with the town about its bill. The county gives a 2% discount on its share of the bill if paid by August 31; Aberdeen, Cameron, Carthage, Pinehurst, Southern Pines, Taylortown, Vass and Whispering Pines do not give the discount on their share. Moore County's next countywide revaluation is scheduled for 2027, so 2027 bills will use new values. Online and phone payments by card carry a 2.75% processor fee ($1.95 minimum), and e-checks a $1.50 fee.
When are property taxes due in Moore County?
For the 2026 bill, Moore County has one due date: January 5, 2027. North Carolina law makes property taxes due September 1 and lets them be paid at face amount before January 6, so 2026 bills can be paid without interest through Tuesday, January 5, 2027; Moore County treats real property bills not paid by January 5 as past due. A mailed payment counts as paid on its U.S. Postal Service postmark date. Partial payments are accepted before the bill becomes past due. Under state law, interest of 2% is added on January 6, and from February 1 interest of 3/4% a month is added until the bill is paid. Moore County may start a tax foreclosure on unpaid real property as early as April of the year the bill becomes delinquent.
From Moore County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Moore County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Moore County's average effective rate of 0.53% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,862 / year
Property tax in Moore County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,849 |
| Median home value | $351,400 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% |
| Typical North Carolina county rate | 0.65% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Moore County compare in North Carolina?
Among North Carolina's 100 counties, Moore County has the 84th highest effective property-tax rate: 83 rank higher and 16 rank lower. That is on the lower side for North Carolina. Nationally, it ranks 2535th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every North Carolina county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Moore County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Moore County's 33,621 owner-occupied homes, 27.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 44.4% pay at least $2,000, and 16.7% pay under $800. Another 3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 5,617 | 16.7% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 7,555 | 22.5% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 4,505 | 13.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 5,663 | 16.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 9,287 | 27.6% |
| No property tax paid | 994 | 3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,924 and owners without one pay $1,679. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Moore County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,849 is about 1.9% of the median income of Moore County homeowner households, $98,351 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 76.4% of Moore County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Moore County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,336 in 2015-2019 to $1,849 in 2020-2024, a 38.4% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 62.3%, from $216,500 to $351,400. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Moore County
Moore County borders 9 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County, NC | 0.93% | $1,850 | $199,200 |
| Scotland County, NC | 0.93% | $1,068 | $114,900 |
| Richmond County, NC | 0.89% | $1,138 | $127,800 |
| Lee County, NC | 0.74% | $1,785 | $240,200 |
| Harnett County, NC | 0.69% | $1,689 | $246,200 |
| Hoke County, NC | 0.67% | $1,465 | $219,300 |
| Randolph County, NC | 0.67% | $1,324 | $197,100 |
| Chatham County, NC | 0.64% | $2,847 | $446,200 |
| Montgomery County, NC | 0.64% | $1,037 | $161,700 |
| Moore County, NC (this county) | 0.53% | $1,849 | $351,400 |
How is a home assessed in Moore County?
North Carolina assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Moore County included. How North Carolina assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Moore County?
No. North Carolina has no general homestead exemption; relief is targeted to older and disabled owners and to disabled veterans. That is the North Carolina rule, and it applies in Moore County. North Carolina's exemptions and relief programs in full.
Moore County does not add relief programs of its own beyond the North Carolina ones (checked September 23, 2026).
How to appeal your Moore County property assessment
In Moore County you appeal to the Moore County Board of Equalization and Review. The deadline: Appeals of a home's value can be filed each year from January 1 until the Board of Equalization and Review adjourns; the adjournment date is advertised in the local newspaper, and no appeal for that tax year is accepted after it. You can first ask the Tax Department's appraisers for an informal review, but you do not have to. The 2026 appeal period has closed; the next one opens January 1, 2027, the year of the county's next revaluation. A board decision can be appealed to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission within 30 days after the date on the board's decision notice. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How North Carolina's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
North Carolina rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the North Carolina page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Moore County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
North Carolina income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what North Carolina actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Moore County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Moore County, North Carolina: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.