Property tax in Montgomery County, Tennessee
In Montgomery County, the property tax bill comes from the Montgomery County Trustee. The 2026 bill is due February 28, 2027. You can look up and pay the bill on the county's own payment page. Taken from Montgomery County's own pages, checked September 23, 2026.
The median property tax bill in Montgomery County, Tennessee is $1,697 a year, which is about 0.61% of the county's median home value of $280,200. That effective rate is higher than the typical Tennessee county (0.47%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Who sends the property tax bill in Montgomery County, and how do you pay it?
The bill comes from the Montgomery County Trustee. The value it is based on is set by a separate office, the Montgomery County Assessor of Property, which is who to ask if the value looks wrong. For how to look up and pay the bill, go to the county's own payment information.
The Trustee collects county taxes only. If your property is inside Clarksville city limits you also owe city property tax, which the City of Clarksville bills and collects separately; the city has adopted its own tax freeze for seniors, separate from the county's. From November through February 28, 2027, several local bank branches accept full 2026 payments in cash or check if you bring the entire original tax notice; they cannot take partial payments, card payments or tax relief. Online payments run through the county's payment processor, with a fee of 2.65% plus $1.00 for cards and 1.75% plus $1.00 for electronic checks.
When are property taxes due in Montgomery County?
For the 2026 bill, Montgomery County has one due date: February 28, 2027. Payable from the first Monday in October 2026 through the last day of February 2027; bills are mailed the last week of October. February 28, 2027 is a Sunday, and the county has not said whether a payment on Monday, March 1 counts as on time, while state law adds interest on March 1. Pay by Saturday, February 27: the Trustee's office is open Saturday mornings in February from 8:30 to noon, and its regular hours are 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays. Mailed payments count on the postmark date (office meter dates are not accepted), and online payments count on the date of the transaction. Partial payments are accepted in the office, by mail and in the drop box, not online, as long as the bill is paid in full by the February deadline. Unpaid 2026 taxes become delinquent after February 28, 2027. On March 1 and the first of each month after that, 1.5% (1% interest and 0.5% penalty, 18% a year) is added to the base tax, as state law requires (Tenn. Code Ann. 67-5-2010). Delinquent taxes can end up in a lawsuit with court costs and fees, and eventually a tax sale.
From Montgomery County's published schedule, checked September 23, 2026. If a date falls on a weekend or holiday, the county's own rules on the next business day apply.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Montgomery County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Montgomery County's average effective rate of 0.61% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,709 / year
Property tax in Montgomery County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,697 |
| Median home value | $280,200 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.61% |
| Typical Tennessee county rate | 0.47% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Montgomery County compare in Tennessee?
Among Tennessee's 95 counties, Montgomery County has the 8th highest effective property-tax rate: 7 rank higher and 87 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 2235th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Tennessee county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Montgomery County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Montgomery County's 54,302 owner-occupied homes, 12.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 35.8% pay at least $2,000, and 13.8% pay under $800. Another 4.1% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 7,489 | 13.8% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 14,260 | 26.3% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 10,846 | 20% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 12,496 | 23% |
| $3,000 or more | 6,961 | 12.8% |
| No property tax paid | 2,250 | 4.1% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,731 and owners without one pay $1,626. That is within 10% either way, so in Montgomery County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Montgomery County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,697 is about 1.9% of the median income of Montgomery County homeowner households, $91,577 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 61.9% of Montgomery County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Montgomery County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,380 in 2015-2019 to $1,697 in 2020-2024, a 23% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 69%, from $165,800 to $280,200. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Montgomery County
Montgomery County borders 7 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian County, KY | 0.65% | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| Montgomery County, TN (this county) | 0.61% | $1,697 | $280,200 |
| Todd County, KY | 0.55% | $909 | $166,700 |
| Houston County, TN | 0.54% | $929 | $172,700 |
| Cheatham County, TN | 0.47% | $1,582 | $338,700 |
| Dickson County, TN | 0.47% | $1,431 | $306,400 |
| Robertson County, TN | 0.47% | $1,577 | $335,000 |
| Stewart County, TN | 0.46% | $939 | $204,700 |
How is a home assessed in Montgomery County?
Tennessee assesses homes at 25% of market value in every county, Montgomery County included. How Tennessee assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Montgomery County?
No. Tennessee has no general homestead exemption; relief comes through the state Tax Relief program and the local-option Tax Freeze. That is the Tennessee rule, and it applies in Montgomery County. Tennessee's exemptions and relief programs in full.
On top of the Tennessee programs, Montgomery County runs its own:
- Montgomery County Property Tax Freeze for Seniors: Adopted by the County Commission in 2008 under a state local-option law: homeowners 65 or older by December 31, 2026 whose combined 2025 income from all owners is $63,470 or less can freeze the county tax on their principal residence at the amount for the year they qualify, re-applying every year with proof of ownership and income; improvements to the home raise the frozen amount proportionally. The 2026 bill must be paid in full before applying, in person at the Trustee's office. Apply by April 5, 2027.
How to appeal your Montgomery County property assessment
In Montgomery County you appeal to the Montgomery County Board of Equalization. The deadline: The board begins meeting on the first business day of June each year. To get a hearing, call the Assessor of Property's office at 931-648-5709 after May 15 and before June 1. A call or visit to the Assessor's office first can often clear up an error without a formal appeal. A county board decision can be appealed to the Tennessee State Board of Equalization by August 1 of the tax year or within 45 days after the county board's letter is mailed, whichever is later. How to file. Checked September 23, 2026 against the official appeal rules.
How Tennessee's appeal process works, including the next level if the first one turns you down.
Tennessee rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Tennessee page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Montgomery County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Tennessee income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Tennessee actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Montgomery County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Montgomery County, Tennessee: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.