Property tax in Warren County, Tennessee
The median property tax bill in Warren County, Tennessee is $805 a year, which is about 0.42% of the county's median home value of $192,900. That effective rate is lower than the typical Tennessee county (0.47%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Warren County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Warren County's average effective rate of 0.42% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $810 / year
Property tax in Warren County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $805 |
| Median home value | $192,900 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.42% |
| Typical Tennessee county rate | 0.47% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Warren County compare in Tennessee?
Among Tennessee's 95 counties, Warren County has the 71st highest effective property-tax rate: 70 rank higher and 24 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Tennessee. Nationally, it ranks 2884th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Tennessee county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Warren County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Warren County's 11,738 owner-occupied homes, 4.9% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 11.2% pay at least $2,000, and 47% pay under $800. Another 5.4% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 5,514 | 47% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 3,651 | 31.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 630 | 5.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 744 | 6.3% |
| $3,000 or more | 570 | 4.9% |
| No property tax paid | 629 | 5.4% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $836 and owners without one pay $776. That is within 10% either way, so in Warren County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Warren County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $805 is about 1.3% of the median income of Warren County homeowner households, $61,993 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 72.4% of Warren County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Warren County?
Yes. The median bill went from $657 in 2015-2019 to $805 in 2020-2024, a 22.5% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 71.5%, from $112,500 to $192,900. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Warren County
Warren County borders 7 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee County, TN | 0.57% | $1,407 | $246,800 |
| Sequatchie County, TN | 0.45% | $1,051 | $232,600 |
| Van Buren County, TN | 0.44% | $693 | $159,200 |
| Cannon County, TN | 0.43% | $1,073 | $252,000 |
| Warren County, TN (this county) | 0.42% | $805 | $192,900 |
| White County, TN | 0.4% | $838 | $207,200 |
| Grundy County, TN | 0.38% | $586 | $154,000 |
| DeKalb County, TN | 0.35% | $824 | $235,500 |
How is a home assessed in Warren County?
Tennessee assesses homes at 25% of market value in every county, Warren County included. How Tennessee assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Warren County?
No. Tennessee has no general homestead exemption; relief comes through the state Tax Relief program and the local-option Tax Freeze. That is the Tennessee rule, and it applies in Warren County. Tennessee's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Warren County?
One annual bill from the county trustee, due the first Monday in October. You can pay without interest through the end of February; anything unpaid on March 1 is delinquent and accrues interest and penalty monthly.
That is the Tennessee rule. Warren County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Warren County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the State Board of Equalization. The filing deadline is typically August 1, or 45 days after the county board's notice, whichever is later. That is the Tennessee rule; Warren County sets the exact dates and forms. The Tennessee appeal process step by step.
Tennessee rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Tennessee page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Warren County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Tennessee income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Tennessee actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Warren County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Warren County, Tennessee: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.