Property tax in Beaver County, Utah

Updated

The median property tax bill in Beaver County, Utah is $1,142 a year, which is about 0.4% of the county's median home value of $283,700. That effective rate is lower than the typical Utah county (0.46%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Beaver County

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Beaver County's average effective rate of 0.4% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $1,135 / year

Property tax in Beaver County at a glance

Beaver County, Utah property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$1,142
Median home value$283,700
Effective tax rate0.4%
Typical Utah county rate0.46%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Beaver County compare in Utah?

Among Utah's 29 counties, Beaver County has the 23rd highest effective property-tax rate: 22 rank higher and 6 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Utah. Nationally, it ranks 2934th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Utah county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Beaver County actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Beaver County's 2,039 owner-occupied homes, 1.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 9.8% pay at least $2,000, and 22.2% pay under $800. Another 5% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Beaver County homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $80045322.2%
$800 to $1,4991,08853.4%
$1,500 to $1,9991969.6%
$2,000 to $2,9991678.2%
$3,000 or more331.6%
No property tax paid1025%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,157 and owners without one pay $1,108. That is within 10% either way, so in Beaver County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.

How does the Beaver County property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $1,142 is about 1.3% of the median income of Beaver County homeowner households, $87,952 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 81% of Beaver County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Beaver County?

Yes. The median bill went from $822 in 2015-2019 to $1,142 in 2020-2024, a 38.9% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 59.7%, from $177,600 to $283,700. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Beaver County

Beaver County borders 6 counties, 1 of them across the state line.

Beaver County and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Sevier County, UT0.54%$1,683$311,200
Lincoln County, NV0.51%$1,126$219,500
Millard County, UT0.51%$1,454$284,700
Iron County, UT0.41%$1,558$379,000
Beaver County, UT (this county)0.4%$1,142$283,700
Garfield County, UT0.35%$1,127$318,100
Piute County, UT0.35%$939$264,800

How is a home assessed in Beaver County?

Utah assesses homes at 55% of market value in every county, Beaver County included. How Utah assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Beaver County?

Yes, as a percentage. Utah's residential exemption takes 45% of a primary home's market value off the tax rolls, so tax is billed on 55% of market value. That is the Utah rule, and it applies in Beaver County. Utah's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Beaver County?

Utah bills once a year and the full amount is due November 30, moving to the next business day if that falls on a weekend or holiday. There are no statewide installments, though a county treasurer may accept prepayments. Pay late and the penalty is 2.5% of the amount owed or $10, whichever is greater, reduced to 1% if the whole balance and penalty are paid by January 31.

That is the Utah rule. Beaver County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Beaver County property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Utah State Tax Commission. The filing deadline is typically September 15, or 45 days after the county auditor sends your valuation notice, whichever is later. That is the Utah rule; Beaver County sets the exact dates and forms. The Utah appeal process step by step.

Utah rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Utah page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources