Property tax in Bennington County, Vermont
The median property tax bill in Bennington County, Vermont is $4,580 a year, which is about 1.64% of the county's median home value of $279,900. That effective rate is lower than the typical Vermont county (1.65%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Bennington County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Bennington County's average effective rate of 1.64% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $4,590 / year
Property tax in Bennington County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $4,580 |
| Median home value | $279,900 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.64% |
| Typical Vermont county rate | 1.65% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Bennington County compare in Vermont?
Among Vermont's 14 counties, Bennington County has the 9th highest effective property-tax rate: 8 rank higher and 5 rank lower. That is on the lower side for Vermont. Nationally, it ranks 235th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Vermont county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Bennington County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Bennington County's 11,042 owner-occupied homes, 77.4% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 87.5% pay at least $2,000, and 4.4% pay under $800. Another 1.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 490 | 4.4% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 450 | 4.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 295 | 2.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 1,113 | 10.1% |
| $3,000 or more | 8,548 | 77.4% |
| No property tax paid | 146 | 1.3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $4,680 and owners without one pay $4,435. That is within 10% either way, so in Bennington County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Bennington County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $4,580 is about 4.8% of the median income of Bennington County homeowner households, $95,512 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 73.7% of Bennington County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Bennington County?
Yes. The median bill went from $3,842 in 2015-2019 to $4,580 in 2020-2024, a 19.2% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 34.8%, from $207,600 to $279,900. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Bennington County
Bennington County borders 7 counties, 4 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rensselaer County, NY | 2.05% | $5,301 | $258,400 |
| Washington County, NY | 2.01% | $3,946 | $196,200 |
| Windsor County, VT | 1.84% | $5,458 | $296,400 |
| Rutland County, VT | 1.81% | $4,154 | $229,400 |
| Windham County, VT | 1.81% | $5,062 | $279,600 |
| Bennington County, VT (this county) | 1.64% | $4,580 | $279,900 |
| Franklin County, MA | 1.43% | $4,720 | $329,000 |
| Berkshire County, MA | 1.32% | $4,036 | $305,400 |
How is a home assessed in Bennington County?
Vermont sets the assessment rules and Bennington County applies them. How Vermont assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Bennington County?
No dollar exemption. Filing Vermont Form HS-122 by April 15 puts your home in the homestead category for the statewide education tax, which is not always the cheaper rate. That is the Vermont rule, and it applies in Bennington County. Vermont's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Bennington County?
There is no statewide due date in Vermont. Your town mails one bill a year, generally about 30 days before the first payment is due, and the town decides whether it is paid in one lump sum or in installments; state law lets a town collect in up to four. Payment goes to the town treasurer or tax collector, never to the Department of Taxes.
That is the Vermont rule. Bennington County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Bennington County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the your town's listers or assessor (grievance), then the Board of Civil Authority. The filing deadline is typically 14 calendar days after the listers mail their grievance decision. That is the Vermont rule; Bennington County sets the exact dates and forms. The Vermont appeal process step by step.
Vermont rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Vermont page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Bennington County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Vermont income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Vermont actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Bennington County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Bennington County, Vermont: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.