Property tax in Grant County, West Virginia

Updated

The median property tax bill in Grant County, West Virginia is $540 a year, which is about 0.31% of the county's median home value of $175,100. That effective rate is lower than the typical West Virginia county (0.49%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.

Estimate the property tax on a home in Grant County

Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Grant County's average effective rate of 0.31% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.


Estimated property tax: $543 / year

Property tax in Grant County at a glance

Grant County, West Virginia property tax (Census ACS, reviewed September 23, 2026)
MeasureValue
Median annual property tax$540
Median home value$175,100
Effective tax rate0.31%
Typical West Virginia county rate0.49%
National median county rate0.81%

Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

How does Grant County compare in West Virginia?

Among West Virginia's 55 counties, Grant County has the 53rd highest effective property-tax rate: 52 rank higher and 2 rank lower. That places it among the least taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 3069th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every West Virginia county ranked.

How much do homeowners in Grant County actually pay?

The median is only the middle bill. Across Grant County's 3,562 owner-occupied homes, 1.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 4.9% pay at least $2,000, and 66.5% pay under $800. Another 6.9% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.

Annual property tax paid by Grant County homeowners (Census ACS 2020-2024)
Annual billHomesShare
Under $8002,36866.5%
$800 to $1,49965818.5%
$1,500 to $1,9991183.3%
$2,000 to $2,9991313.7%
$3,000 or more431.2%
No property tax paid2446.9%

Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $559 and owners without one pay $520. That is within 10% either way, so in Grant County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.

How does the Grant County property tax bill compare with local incomes?

The median property tax bill of $540 is about 0.7% of the median income of Grant County homeowner households, $72,011 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 81.1% of Grant County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.

Have property taxes gone up in Grant County?

Yes. The median bill went from $478 in 2015-2019 to $540 in 2020-2024, a 13% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 25.1%, from $140,000 to $175,100. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.

Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.

Property tax in counties next to Grant County

Grant County borders 8 counties, 1 of them across the state line.

Grant County and its neighbors, highest effective rate first (Census ACS 2020-2024)
CountyEffective rateMedian billMedian home value
Garrett County, MD0.78%$1,836$235,300
Preston County, WV0.49%$793$162,800
Mineral County, WV0.45%$818$180,400
Randolph County, WV0.39%$559$144,800
Hampshire County, WV0.38%$836$219,200
Tucker County, WV0.37%$575$154,800
Hardy County, WV0.35%$575$166,300
Pendleton County, WV0.34%$633$183,800
Grant County, WV (this county)0.31%$540$175,100

How is a home assessed in Grant County?

West Virginia assesses homes at 60% of market value in every county, Grant County included. How West Virginia assesses and reappraises homes.

Is there a homestead exemption in Grant County?

Not as a dollar amount. A West Virginia home you own and live in is Class II property, whose combined levy rate is capped at half the rate on ordinary Class III and Class IV property. That is the West Virginia rule, and it applies in Grant County. West Virginia's exemptions and relief programs in full.

When are property taxes due in Grant County?

Tax is billed once a year and paid in two equal halves. The first half is payable September 1 and goes delinquent October 1; the second is payable the following March 1 and goes delinquent April 1. Pay on or before the date an installment is payable and you get a 2.5% discount, which applies to either half. Once a payment goes delinquent, interest runs at 9% a year. County sheriffs mail the bills, called tax tickets, in July.

West Virginia splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the West Virginia rule. Grant County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.

How to appeal your Grant County property assessment

You contest the assessed value with the the county commission sitting as the board of equalization and review, then the West Virginia Office of Tax Appeals. The filing deadline is typically while the county board is in session, which opens by February 1 and must adjourn by the end of February. That is the West Virginia rule; Grant County sets the exact dates and forms. The West Virginia appeal process step by step.

West Virginia rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the West Virginia page.

Work out your own numbers

Sources