Property tax in Monroe County, West Virginia
The median property tax bill in Monroe County, West Virginia is $725 a year, which is about 0.46% of the county's median home value of $156,300. That effective rate is lower than the typical West Virginia county (0.49%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Monroe County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Monroe County's average effective rate of 0.46% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $719 / year
Property tax in Monroe County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $725 |
| Median home value | $156,300 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% |
| Typical West Virginia county rate | 0.49% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Monroe County compare in West Virginia?
Among West Virginia's 55 counties, Monroe County has the 35th highest effective property-tax rate: 34 rank higher and 20 rank lower. That is on the lower side for West Virginia. Nationally, it ranks 2775th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every West Virginia county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Monroe County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Monroe County's 4,012 owner-occupied homes, 3.6% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 8.4% pay at least $2,000, and 54.6% pay under $800. Another 3.6% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 2,190 | 54.6% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,152 | 28.7% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 190 | 4.7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 194 | 4.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 143 | 3.6% |
| No property tax paid | 143 | 3.6% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $726 and owners without one pay $725. That is within 10% either way, so in Monroe County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Monroe County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $725 is about 1.2% of the median income of Monroe County homeowner households, $59,053 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 86.9% of Monroe County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Monroe County?
Yes. The median bill went from $514 in 2015-2019 to $725 in 2020-2024, a 41.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 44.9%, from $107,900 to $156,300.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Monroe County
Monroe County borders 5 counties, 3 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alleghany County, VA | 0.79% | $1,000 | $125,800 |
| Giles County, VA | 0.61% | $928 | $151,100 |
| Craig County, VA | 0.56% | $1,064 | $189,000 |
| Monroe County, WV (this county) | 0.46% | $725 | $156,300 |
| Greenbrier County, WV | 0.44% | $663 | $149,000 |
| Summers County, WV | 0.31% | $439 | $140,100 |
How is a home assessed in Monroe County?
West Virginia assesses homes at 60% of market value in every county, Monroe County included. How West Virginia assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Monroe County?
Not as a dollar amount. A West Virginia home you own and live in is Class II property, whose combined levy rate is capped at half the rate on ordinary Class III and Class IV property. That is the West Virginia rule, and it applies in Monroe County. West Virginia's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Monroe County?
Tax is billed once a year and paid in two equal halves. The first half is payable September 1 and goes delinquent October 1; the second is payable the following March 1 and goes delinquent April 1. Pay on or before the date an installment is payable and you get a 2.5% discount, which applies to either half. Once a payment goes delinquent, interest runs at 9% a year. County sheriffs mail the bills, called tax tickets, in July.
West Virginia splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the West Virginia rule. Monroe County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Monroe County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the the county commission sitting as the board of equalization and review, then the West Virginia Office of Tax Appeals. The filing deadline is typically while the county board is in session, which opens by February 1 and must adjourn by the end of February. That is the West Virginia rule; Monroe County sets the exact dates and forms. The West Virginia appeal process step by step.
West Virginia rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the West Virginia page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Monroe County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
West Virginia income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what West Virginia actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Monroe County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Monroe County, West Virginia: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.