Property tax in Marathon County, Wisconsin
The median property tax bill in Marathon County, Wisconsin is $3,218 a year, which is about 1.47% of the county's median home value of $219,600. That effective rate is higher than the typical Wisconsin county (1.36%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Marathon County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Marathon County's average effective rate of 1.47% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,228 / year
Property tax in Marathon County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,218 |
| Median home value | $219,600 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.47% |
| Typical Wisconsin county rate | 1.36% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Marathon County compare in Wisconsin?
Among Wisconsin's 72 counties, Marathon County has the 18th highest effective property-tax rate: 17 rank higher and 54 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Wisconsin. Nationally, it ranks 385th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Wisconsin county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Marathon County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Marathon County's 42,414 owner-occupied homes, 54.2% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 79.8% pay at least $2,000, and 3% pay under $800. Another 1.7% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,276 | 3% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 2,472 | 5.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 4,089 | 9.6% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 10,861 | 25.6% |
| $3,000 or more | 23,000 | 54.2% |
| No property tax paid | 716 | 1.7% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,309 and owners without one pay $3,078. That is within 10% either way, so in Marathon County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Marathon County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,218 is about 3.5% of the median income of Marathon County homeowner households, $93,259 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 73.3% of Marathon County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Marathon County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,854 in 2015-2019 to $3,218 in 2020-2024, a 12.8% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 40.5%, from $156,300 to $219,600. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Marathon County
Marathon County borders 8 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood County, WI | 1.54% | $2,697 | $175,600 |
| Marathon County, WI (this county) | 1.47% | $3,218 | $219,600 |
| Clark County, WI | 1.45% | $2,505 | $172,800 |
| Portage County, WI | 1.44% | $3,492 | $243,100 |
| Taylor County, WI | 1.39% | $2,748 | $197,100 |
| Waupaca County, WI | 1.38% | $2,924 | $211,400 |
| Shawano County, WI | 1.36% | $2,644 | $194,000 |
| Lincoln County, WI | 1.32% | $2,549 | $192,700 |
| Langlade County, WI | 1.25% | $1,972 | $158,200 |
How is a home assessed in Marathon County?
Wisconsin assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Marathon County included. How Wisconsin assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Marathon County?
No. Wisconsin has no homestead exemption; owner-occupants instead see the Lottery and Gaming Credit and the School Levy Tax Credit printed on the bill. That is the Wisconsin rule, and it applies in Marathon County. Wisconsin's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Marathon County?
Pay in full by January 31, or in two equal installments due January 31 and July 31. Bills must go out by the third Monday in December. Municipalities may adopt a different schedule, so check with your local treasurer. Miss an installment by more than five working days and the entire remaining balance becomes delinquent, with interest of 1% per month back to February 1.
Wisconsin splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Wisconsin rule. Marathon County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Marathon County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Local Board of Review, then either circuit court or the Wisconsin Department of Revenue. The filing deadline is typically before the Board of Review's first meeting, with notice of intent at least 48 hours ahead. That is the Wisconsin rule; Marathon County sets the exact dates and forms. The Wisconsin appeal process step by step.
Wisconsin rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Wisconsin page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Marathon County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Wisconsin income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Wisconsin actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Marathon County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Marathon County, Wisconsin: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.