Property tax in Menominee County, Wisconsin
The median property tax bill in Menominee County, Wisconsin is $3,926 a year, which is about 3.56% of the county's median home value of $110,200. That effective rate is higher than the typical Wisconsin county (1.36%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Menominee County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Menominee County's average effective rate of 3.56% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,923 / year
Property tax in Menominee County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,926 |
| Median home value | $110,200 |
| Effective tax rate | 3.56% |
| Typical Wisconsin county rate | 1.36% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Menominee County compare in Wisconsin?
Among Wisconsin's 72 counties, Menominee County has the highest effective property-tax rate. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 1st of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Wisconsin county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Menominee County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Menominee County's 1,061 owner-occupied homes, 25.8% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 31.7% pay at least $2,000, and 6.1% pay under $800. Another 57.8% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 65 | 6.1% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 36 | 3.4% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 10 | 0.9% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 63 | 5.9% |
| $3,000 or more | 274 | 25.8% |
| No property tax paid | 613 | 57.8% |
How does the Menominee County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,926 is about 5.8% of the median income of Menominee County homeowner households, $67,961 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 75.5% of Menominee County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Menominee County?
The survey cannot tell. The median bill was $3,457 in 2015-2019 and $3,926 in 2020-2024, but that $469 difference is inside the Census's own margin of error for a county this size, so it could be sampling noise rather than a real change.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Menominee County
Menominee County borders 3 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menominee County, WI (this county) | 3.56% | $3,926 | $110,200 |
| Shawano County, WI | 1.36% | $2,644 | $194,000 |
| Langlade County, WI | 1.25% | $1,972 | $158,200 |
| Oconto County, WI | 1.18% | $2,727 | $231,400 |
How is a home assessed in Menominee County?
Wisconsin assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Menominee County included. How Wisconsin assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Menominee County?
No. Wisconsin has no homestead exemption; owner-occupants instead see the Lottery and Gaming Credit and the School Levy Tax Credit printed on the bill. That is the Wisconsin rule, and it applies in Menominee County. Wisconsin's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Menominee County?
Pay in full by January 31, or in two equal installments due January 31 and July 31. Bills must go out by the third Monday in December. Municipalities may adopt a different schedule, so check with your local treasurer. Miss an installment by more than five working days and the entire remaining balance becomes delinquent, with interest of 1% per month back to February 1.
Wisconsin splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Wisconsin rule. Menominee County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Menominee County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Local Board of Review, then either circuit court or the Wisconsin Department of Revenue. The filing deadline is typically before the Board of Review's first meeting, with notice of intent at least 48 hours ahead. That is the Wisconsin rule; Menominee County sets the exact dates and forms. The Wisconsin appeal process step by step.
Wisconsin rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Wisconsin page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Menominee County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Wisconsin income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Wisconsin actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Menominee County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Menominee County, Wisconsin: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.