Property tax in Monroe County, Wisconsin
The median property tax bill in Monroe County, Wisconsin is $2,826 a year, which is about 1.35% of the county's median home value of $210,000. That effective rate is lower than the typical Wisconsin county (1.36%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Monroe County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Monroe County's average effective rate of 1.35% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $2,835 / year
Property tax in Monroe County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $2,826 |
| Median home value | $210,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.35% |
| Typical Wisconsin county rate | 1.36% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Monroe County compare in Wisconsin?
Among Wisconsin's 72 counties, Monroe County has the 41st highest effective property-tax rate: 40 rank higher and 31 rank lower. That is near the middle for Wisconsin. Nationally, it ranks 534th of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Wisconsin county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Monroe County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Monroe County's 13,316 owner-occupied homes, 42.9% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 72.5% pay at least $2,000, and 4.9% pay under $800. Another 4% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 657 | 4.9% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,073 | 8.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 1,403 | 10.5% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 3,943 | 29.6% |
| $3,000 or more | 5,707 | 42.9% |
| No property tax paid | 533 | 4% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,938 and owners without one pay $2,696. That is within 10% either way, so in Monroe County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Monroe County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $2,826 is about 3.3% of the median income of Monroe County homeowner households, $85,574 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 72.8% of Monroe County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Monroe County?
Yes. The median bill went from $2,647 in 2015-2019 to $2,826 in 2020-2024, a 6.8% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 35.5%, from $155,000 to $210,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Monroe County
Monroe County borders 4 counties.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse County, WI | 1.54% | $3,947 | $257,000 |
| Juneau County, WI | 1.47% | $2,605 | $177,700 |
| Jackson County, WI | 1.39% | $2,725 | $196,100 |
| Monroe County, WI (this county) | 1.35% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
| Vernon County, WI | 1.33% | $2,978 | $223,800 |
How is a home assessed in Monroe County?
Wisconsin assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Monroe County included. How Wisconsin assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Monroe County?
No. Wisconsin has no homestead exemption; owner-occupants instead see the Lottery and Gaming Credit and the School Levy Tax Credit printed on the bill. That is the Wisconsin rule, and it applies in Monroe County. Wisconsin's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Monroe County?
Pay in full by January 31, or in two equal installments due January 31 and July 31. Bills must go out by the third Monday in December. Municipalities may adopt a different schedule, so check with your local treasurer. Miss an installment by more than five working days and the entire remaining balance becomes delinquent, with interest of 1% per month back to February 1.
Wisconsin splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Wisconsin rule. Monroe County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Monroe County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Local Board of Review, then either circuit court or the Wisconsin Department of Revenue. The filing deadline is typically before the Board of Review's first meeting, with notice of intent at least 48 hours ahead. That is the Wisconsin rule; Monroe County sets the exact dates and forms. The Wisconsin appeal process step by step.
Wisconsin rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Wisconsin page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Monroe County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Wisconsin income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Wisconsin actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Monroe County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Monroe County, Wisconsin: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.