Property tax in Rock County, Wisconsin
The median property tax bill in Rock County, Wisconsin is $3,703 a year, which is about 1.6% of the county's median home value of $231,600. That effective rate is higher than the typical Wisconsin county (1.36%) and higher than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Rock County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Rock County's average effective rate of 1.6% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $3,706 / year
Property tax in Rock County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $3,703 |
| Median home value | $231,600 |
| Effective tax rate | 1.6% |
| Typical Wisconsin county rate | 1.36% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Rock County compare in Wisconsin?
Among Wisconsin's 72 counties, Rock County has the 7th highest effective property-tax rate: 6 rank higher and 65 rank lower. That places it among the most heavily taxed counties in the state. Nationally, it ranks 263rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Wisconsin county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Rock County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Rock County's 47,819 owner-occupied homes, 65% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 83.8% pay at least $2,000, and 2.2% pay under $800. Another 2.3% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,069 | 2.2% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 2,313 | 4.8% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 3,326 | 7% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 8,970 | 18.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 31,059 | 65% |
| No property tax paid | 1,082 | 2.3% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $3,749 and owners without one pay $3,625. That is within 10% either way, so in Rock County paying off the house does not go with a noticeably different bill. Census table B25103.
How does the Rock County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $3,703 is about 4.1% of the median income of Rock County homeowner households, $89,354 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 71.2% of Rock County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Rock County?
Yes. The median bill went from $3,034 in 2015-2019 to $3,703 in 2020-2024, a 22.1% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 58.4%, from $146,200 to $231,600. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Rock County
Rock County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winnebago County, IL | 2.39% | $3,930 | $164,500 |
| Boone County, IL | 2.18% | $4,735 | $216,900 |
| Dane County, WI | 1.63% | $6,420 | $394,800 |
| Green County, WI | 1.6% | $4,003 | $250,200 |
| Rock County, WI (this county) | 1.6% | $3,703 | $231,600 |
| Jefferson County, WI | 1.46% | $4,005 | $274,100 |
| Walworth County, WI | 1.33% | $4,036 | $302,700 |
How is a home assessed in Rock County?
Wisconsin assesses homes at 100% of market value in every county, Rock County included. How Wisconsin assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Rock County?
No. Wisconsin has no homestead exemption; owner-occupants instead see the Lottery and Gaming Credit and the School Levy Tax Credit printed on the bill. That is the Wisconsin rule, and it applies in Rock County. Wisconsin's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Rock County?
Pay in full by January 31, or in two equal installments due January 31 and July 31. Bills must go out by the third Monday in December. Municipalities may adopt a different schedule, so check with your local treasurer. Miss an installment by more than five working days and the entire remaining balance becomes delinquent, with interest of 1% per month back to February 1.
Wisconsin splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Wisconsin rule. Rock County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Rock County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the Local Board of Review, then either circuit court or the Wisconsin Department of Revenue. The filing deadline is typically before the Board of Review's first meeting, with notice of intent at least 48 hours ahead. That is the Wisconsin rule; Rock County sets the exact dates and forms. The Wisconsin appeal process step by step.
Wisconsin rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Wisconsin page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Rock County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Wisconsin income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Wisconsin actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Rock County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Rock County, Wisconsin: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.