Property tax in Albany County, Wyoming
The median property tax bill in Albany County, Wyoming is $1,925 a year, which is about 0.58% of the county's median home value of $333,000. That effective rate is higher than the typical Wyoming county (0.56%) and lower than the national median (0.81%). These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024); your own bill depends on your home's assessed value and any exemptions.
Estimate the property tax on a home in Albany County
Enter a home's market value for a ballpark at Albany County's average effective rate of 0.58% (Census). The real bill depends on the home's assessed value, the millage where it sits and any exemptions.
Estimated property tax: $1,931 / year
Property tax in Albany County at a glance
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual property tax | $1,925 |
| Median home value | $333,000 |
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% |
| Typical Wyoming county rate | 0.56% |
| National median county rate | 0.81% |
Effective rate = median real estate taxes paid divided by median home value. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How does Albany County compare in Wyoming?
Among Wyoming's 23 counties, Albany County has the 7th highest effective property-tax rate: 6 rank higher and 16 rank lower. That is on the higher side for Wyoming. Nationally, it ranks 2353rd of 3135 US counties by effective rate. See every Wyoming county ranked.
How much do homeowners in Albany County actually pay?
The median is only the middle bill. Across Albany County's 8,546 owner-occupied homes, 17.9% pay $3,000 or more a year in property tax, 44.7% pay at least $2,000, and 12.3% pay under $800. Another 3.4% report paying no property tax at all, which usually means an exemption covers the whole bill.
| Annual bill | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $800 | 1,049 | 12.3% |
| $800 to $1,499 | 1,376 | 16.1% |
| $1,500 to $1,999 | 2,003 | 23.4% |
| $2,000 to $2,999 | 2,292 | 26.8% |
| $3,000 or more | 1,534 | 17.9% |
| No property tax paid | 292 | 3.4% |
Owners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,999 and owners without one pay $1,797. Owners who have paid off a home have usually held it longer, and in states that cap how fast an existing owner's assessment can rise, long-held homes carry lower assessed values. Census table B25103.
How does the Albany County property tax bill compare with local incomes?
The median property tax bill of $1,925 is about 1.9% of the median income of Albany County homeowner households, $102,615 a year. That compares two middles, so a retiree in a long-held home can pay a far larger share. 50% of Albany County's occupied homes are lived in by their owners; renters pay property tax too, just folded into rent.
Have property taxes gone up in Albany County?
Yes. The median bill went from $1,477 in 2015-2019 to $1,925 in 2020-2024, a 30.3% rise. Over the same span the median home value moved 41.7%, from $235,000 to $333,000. Bills rose more slowly than values, which is what assessment caps and falling millage rates do: the county is taxing a smaller share of each home's worth.
Two Census ACS 5-year periods with no survey years in common, in each period's own dollars. A change counts only if it exceeds the combined 90% margin of error.
Property tax in counties next to Albany County
Albany County borders 6 counties, 2 of them across the state line.
| County | Effective rate | Median bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County, WY (this county) | 0.58% | $1,925 | $333,000 |
| Carbon County, WY | 0.57% | $1,279 | $222,700 |
| Laramie County, WY | 0.57% | $1,980 | $348,700 |
| Converse County, WY | 0.56% | $1,630 | $292,700 |
| Platte County, WY | 0.52% | $1,549 | $297,900 |
| Larimer County, CO | 0.5% | $2,832 | $569,100 |
| Jackson County, CO | 0.17% | $416 | $239,600 |
How is a home assessed in Albany County?
Wyoming assesses homes at 9.5% of market value in every county, Albany County included. How Wyoming assesses and reappraises homes.
Is there a homestead exemption in Albany County?
Yes, as a percentage. Wyoming exempts twenty-five percent of the fair market value of a single family home, on up to $1,000,000 of value, for owners who live there at least eight months a year. That is the Wyoming rule, and it applies in Albany County. Wyoming's exemptions and relief programs in full.
When are property taxes due in Albany County?
Wyoming splits the annual bill in two. The first half becomes due September 1 and is payable through November 10, and the second becomes due March 1 and is payable through May 10 of the following year. Pay the entire year by December 31 and no interest or penalty is charged. Anything unpaid after its payable date is delinquent and accrues interest at 18% a year.
Wyoming splits the bill into 2 installments. That is the Wyoming rule. Albany County issues and collects the bill, so the dates printed on your statement are the ones that bind you.
How to appeal your Albany County property assessment
You contest the assessed value with the County Board of Equalization, then the Wyoming State Board of Equalization. The filing deadline is typically 30 days after the county assessor sends your assessment schedule. That is the Wyoming rule; Albany County sets the exact dates and forms. The Wyoming appeal process step by step.
Wyoming rules from primary state sources, reviewed September 7, 2026; sources on the Wyoming page.
Work out your own numbers
-
How much house can I afford?
Your income, debts and down payment against the 28/36 rule lenders actually use, with Albany County's tax rate to hand.
-
Mortgage calculator
Monthly payment with principal, interest, tax and insurance, plus what an extra payment saves you.
-
Wyoming income tax
Brackets, standard deduction and what Wyoming actually taxes.
-
Sales tax in Albany County
The other local tax: combined state and local rate for this county.
Sources
- Median real estate taxes paid and median home value for Albany County, Wyoming: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020-2024), tables B25103, B25077, B25102, B25119 and B25003; the five-year comparison uses the 2015-2019 estimates. Neighboring counties: Census county adjacency file.