Sales tax in Monterey County, California

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Monterey County. It runs from 8.75% to 9.5% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 7.25% state rate. The 7.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from California's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 12 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Monterey County?

Sales tax rate components in Monterey County, California
California state rate7.25%
Monterey County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county8.75%
Highest combined rate in the county9.5%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Monterey County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Monterey County?

California publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in California's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Monterey County, California
CityOctober 1, 2026 onward
Carmel-by-the-Sea9.25%
Del Rey Oaks9.25%
Gonzales8.75%
Greenfield9.5%
King City8.75%
Marina9.25%
Monterey9.25%
Pacific Grove9.25%
Salinas9.25%
Sand City9.25%
Seaside9.25%
Soledad9.25%
Unincorporated Monterey County8.75%

Source: California rate file for October 1, 2026 onward, from California's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Monterey County?

At 8.75%, a $100 purchase carries $8.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $87.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.5%, the same purchases carry $9.50 and $95.00. That is general merchandise; California taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among California's 58 counties, Monterey County's lowest rate ranks 7th highest, level with 2 other counties. See every California county.

Sales tax in counties next to Monterey County

Monterey County borders 5 counties. The lowest rate next door is 7.25% in Kings County, CA, which is $15.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Monterey County.

Monterey County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Santa Cruz County, CA9.25% to 9.75%
Monterey County, CA (this county)8.75% to 9.5%
San Benito County, CA8.25% to 9.25%
Fresno County, CA7.975% to 9.225%
Kings County, CA7.25% to 8.25%
San Luis Obispo County, CA7.25% to 8.75%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

California levies 7.25% statewide and the Monterey County line in CDTFA-95 shows 7.75%, a countywide district component of 0.50%. CDTFA does not publish that as a rate anyone charges, because the unincorporated area carries district taxes of its own at 8.75% and each incorporated city is listed separately, so rates inside the county run from 8.75% to 9.50%. District taxes are approved by voters in individual cities and districts and do not follow county lines, so use the CDTFA address lookup for a specific location.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Monterey County?

Use California's own address lookup. In Monterey County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 8.75% to 9.5%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Monterey County?

Any seller with a physical presence in California collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes California's economic nexus threshold. California sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Monterey County rates: California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, CDTFA-95 California Sales and Use Tax Rates by County and City, REV. 39 (10-26), operative October 1, 2026, cross-checked against CDTFA's downloadable rate file Tax Rates Effective October 1, 2026 (SalesTaxRates10-1-26.xlsx)
  • Collected and verified October 1, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).