Sales tax in Sacramento County, California

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Sacramento County. It runs from 7.75% to 9.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 7.25% state rate. The 7.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from California's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 7 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Sacramento County?

Sales tax rate components in Sacramento County, California
California state rate7.25%
Sacramento County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.75%
Highest combined rate in the county9.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Sacramento County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Sacramento County?

California publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in California's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Sacramento County, California
CityOctober 1, 2026 onward
Citrus Heights7.75%
Elk Grove8.75%
Folsom7.75%
Galt9.25%
Isleton8.75%
Rancho Cordova8.75%
Sacramento8.75%
Unincorporated Sacramento County7.75%

Source: California rate file for October 1, 2026 onward, from California's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Sacramento County?

At 7.75%, a $100 purchase carries $7.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $77.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.25%, the same purchases carry $9.25 and $92.50. That is general merchandise; California taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among California's 58 counties, Sacramento County's lowest rate ranks 20th highest, level with 15 other counties. See every California county.

Sales tax in counties next to Sacramento County

Sacramento County borders 8 counties. The lowest rate next door is 7.25% in El Dorado County, CA, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Sacramento County.

Sacramento County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Contra Costa County, CA8.75% to 10.25%
Amador County, CA7.75% to 8.75%
San Joaquin County, CA7.75% to 9%
Sacramento County, CA (this county)7.75% to 9.25%
Solano County, CA7.375% to 9.625%
El Dorado County, CA7.25% to 8.75%
Placer County, CA7.25% to 7.75%
Sutter County, CA7.25%
Yolo County, CA7.25% to 9.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

California levies 7.25% statewide and Sacramento County adds a countywide district tax of 0.50%, bringing the countywide rate to 7.75%. Cities and special districts inside the county add more on top, so the combined rate runs from 7.75% to 9.25% depending on the address. District taxes are approved by voters in individual cities and districts and do not follow county lines, so use the CDTFA address lookup for a specific location.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Sacramento County?

Use California's own address lookup. In Sacramento County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.75% to 9.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Sacramento County?

Any seller with a physical presence in California collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes California's economic nexus threshold. California sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Sacramento County rates: California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, CDTFA-95 California Sales and Use Tax Rates by County and City, REV. 39 (10-26), operative October 1, 2026, cross-checked against CDTFA's downloadable rate file Tax Rates Effective October 1, 2026 (SalesTaxRates10-1-26.xlsx)
  • Collected and verified October 1, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).