Sales tax in San Bernardino County, California

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in San Bernardino County. It runs from 7.75% to 9% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 7.25% state rate. The 7.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from California's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 24 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in San Bernardino County?

Sales tax rate components in San Bernardino County, California
California state rate7.25%
San Bernardino County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.75%
Highest combined rate in the county9%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in San Bernardino County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in San Bernardino County?

California publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in California's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in San Bernardino County, California
CityOctober 1, 2026 onward
Adelanto7.75%
Apple Valley8.75%
Barstow8.75%
Big Bear Lake7.75%
Chino8.75%
Chino Hills7.75%
Colton8.75%
Fontana8.75%
Grand Terrace7.75%
Hesperia7.75%
Highland7.75%
Loma Linda7.75%
Montclair9%
Needles7.75%
Ontario8.75%
Rancho Cucamonga7.75%
Redlands8.75%
Rialto7.75%
San Bernardino8.75%
Twentynine Palms7.75%
Upland7.75%
Victorville8.75%
Yucaipa8.75%
Yucca Valley8.75%
Unincorporated San Bernardino County7.75%

Source: California rate file for October 1, 2026 onward, from California's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in San Bernardino County?

At 7.75%, a $100 purchase carries $7.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $77.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9%, the same purchases carry $9.00 and $90.00. That is general merchandise; California taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among California's 58 counties, San Bernardino County's lowest rate ranks 20th highest, level with 15 other counties. See every California county.

Sales tax in counties next to San Bernardino County

San Bernardino County borders 8 counties, 3 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.6% in Mohave County, AZ, which is $21.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in San Bernardino County.

San Bernardino County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Los Angeles County, CA10.25% to 11.75%
Clark County, NV8.375%
Inyo County, CA7.75% to 8.75%
Orange County, CA7.75% to 9.25%
Riverside County, CA7.75% to 9.25%
San Bernardino County, CA (this county)7.75% to 9%
Kern County, CA7.25% to 9.25%
La Paz County, AZ6.6% to 9.1%
Mohave County, AZ5.6% to 8.6%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

California levies 7.25% statewide and San Bernardino County adds a countywide district tax of 0.50%, bringing the countywide rate to 7.75%. Cities and special districts inside the county add more on top, so the combined rate runs from 7.75% to 9.00% depending on the address. District taxes are approved by voters in individual cities and districts and do not follow county lines, so use the CDTFA address lookup for a specific location.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in San Bernardino County?

Use California's own address lookup. In San Bernardino County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.75% to 9%.

Who has to collect sales tax in San Bernardino County?

Any seller with a physical presence in California collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes California's economic nexus threshold. California sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • San Bernardino County rates: California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, CDTFA-95 California Sales and Use Tax Rates by County and City, REV. 39 (10-26), operative October 1, 2026, cross-checked against CDTFA's downloadable rate file Tax Rates Effective October 1, 2026 (SalesTaxRates10-1-26.xlsx)
  • Collected and verified October 1, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).