Sales tax in San Francisco County, California

Updated

The sales tax rate in San Francisco County, California is 8.625%. That is a 7.25% state rate plus a 1.375% local rate, which is legally a city rate covering the whole county, and it is the same at every address in the county. That rate was read from California's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026.

What is the sales tax rate in San Francisco County?

Sales tax rate components in San Francisco County, California
California state rate7.25%
Local rate covering the county1.375%
Combined rate8.625%

What is the sales tax rate in each city in San Francisco County?

California publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in California's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in San Francisco County, California
CityOctober 1, 2026 onward
San Francisco8.625%

Source: California rate file for October 1, 2026 onward, from California's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in San Francisco County?

At 8.625%, a $100 purchase carries $8.63 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $86.25. That is general merchandise; California taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among California's 58 counties, San Francisco County's rate ranks 10th highest. See every California county.

Sales tax in counties next to San Francisco County

San Francisco County borders 4 counties. The lowest rate next door is 8.25% in Marin County, CA, which is $3.75 less on a $1,000 purchase than San Francisco County's rate.

San Francisco County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Alameda County, CA10.25% to 10.75%
San Mateo County, CA9.375% to 9.875%
Contra Costa County, CA8.75% to 10.25%
San Francisco County, CA (this county)8.625%
Marin County, CA8.25% to 9.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

California levies 7.25% statewide and San Francisco County adds a countywide district tax of 1.375%, bringing the countywide rate to 8.625%. No city or special district inside the county adds anything further, so 8.625% applies everywhere in the county. District taxes are approved by voters in individual cities and districts and do not follow county lines, so use the CDTFA address lookup for a specific location.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in San Francisco County?

Use California's own address lookup.

Who has to collect sales tax in San Francisco County?

Any seller with a physical presence in California collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes California's economic nexus threshold. California sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • San Francisco County rates: California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, CDTFA-95 California Sales and Use Tax Rates by County and City, REV. 39 (10-26), operative October 1, 2026, cross-checked against CDTFA's downloadable rate file Tax Rates Effective October 1, 2026 (SalesTaxRates10-1-26.xlsx)
  • Collected and verified October 1, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).