Sales tax in Montrose County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Montrose County. It runs from 4.65% to 8.65% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 4 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Montrose County?

Sales tax rate components in Montrose County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
Montrose County rate1%
Lowest combined rate in the county4.65%
Highest combined rate in the county8.65%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Montrose County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Montrose County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Montrose County, Colorado
CityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Montrose8.53%
Naturita8.65%
Nucla8.65%
Olathe8.65%
Unincorporated Montrose County4.65%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Montrose County?

At 4.65%, a $100 purchase carries $4.65 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $46.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.65%, the same purchases carry $8.65 and $86.50. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Colorado's 64 counties, Montrose County's lowest rate ranks 33rd highest. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to Montrose County

Montrose County borders 7 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 3.9% in Gunnison County, CO, which is $7.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Montrose County.

Montrose County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Grand County, UT7.35% to 9.35%
Delta County, CO6.5% to 9.5%
San Juan County, UT6.35% to 7.45%
Ouray County, CO5.45% to 9.45%
Mesa County, CO5.27% to 8.66%
Montrose County, CO (this county)4.65% to 8.65%
Gunnison County, CO3.9% to 9.9%
San Miguel County, CO3.9% to 9.47%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1 percent countywide. The floor of 4.65 percent is unincorporated county where a public safety improvement tax also applies. The ceiling of 8.65 percent is at Naturita, on top of a public safety improvement tax.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Montrose County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In Montrose County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 4.65% to 8.65%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Montrose County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources