Sales tax in San Juan County, Colorado

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in San Juan County. It runs from 9.4% to 10.4% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 2.9% state rate. The 2.9% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Colorado's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 1 city is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in San Juan County?

Sales tax rate components in San Juan County, Colorado
Colorado state rate2.9%
San Juan County rate6.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county9.4%
Highest combined rate in the county10.4%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in San Juan County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in San Juan County?

Colorado publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Colorado's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in San Juan County, Colorado
CityJuly 1 to December 31, 2026
Silverton10.4%
Unincorporated San Juan County9.4%

Source: Colorado rate file for July 1 to December 31, 2026, from Colorado's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in San Juan County?

At 9.4%, a $100 purchase carries $9.40 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $94.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.4%, the same purchases carry $10.40 and $104.00. That is general merchandise; Colorado taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

San Juan County's lowest rate is the highest in Colorado. See every Colorado county.

Sales tax in counties next to San Juan County

San Juan County borders 6 counties. The lowest rate next door is 2.9% in Dolores County, CO, which is $65.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in San Juan County.

San Juan County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
San Juan County, CO (this county)9.4% to 10.4%
Hinsdale County, CO7.9% to 9.15%
La Plata County, CO5.9% to 9.9%
Ouray County, CO5.45% to 9.45%
San Miguel County, CO3.9% to 9.47%
Montezuma County, CO3.3% to 7.69%
Dolores County, CO2.9% to 8.97%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Colorado charges 2.9 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 6.5 percent countywide. The floor of 9.4 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 10.4 percent is at Silverton.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in San Juan County?

Use Colorado's own address lookup. In San Juan County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 9.4% to 10.4%.

Who has to collect sales tax in San Juan County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Colorado collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Colorado's economic nexus threshold. Colorado sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources