Sales tax in Blue Earth County, Minnesota

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Blue Earth County. It runs from 7.375% to 7.875% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.875% state rate. The 6.875% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 13 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Blue Earth County?

Sales tax rate components in Blue Earth County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Blue Earth County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.375%
Highest combined rate in the county7.875%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Blue Earth County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Blue Earth County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Blue Earth County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Amboy7.375%
Eagle Lake7.375%
Good Thunder7.375%
Lake Crystal7.375%
Madison Lake7.375%
Mankato7.875%
Mapleton7.375%
Minnesota LakeThe Department marks Minnesota Lake as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Minnesota Lake under Blue Earth County.7.375%
North MankatoThe Department marks North Mankato as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for North Mankato under Blue Earth County.7.875%
Pemberton7.375%
Skyline7.375%
St. Clair7.375%
Vernon Center7.375%
Unincorporated Blue Earth County7.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Blue Earth County?

At 7.375%, a $100 purchase carries $7.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $73.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 7.875%, the same purchases carry $7.88 and $78.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Blue Earth County's lowest rate ranks 15th highest, level with 48 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Blue Earth County

Blue Earth County borders 7 counties.

Blue Earth County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Brown County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Faribault County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Le Sueur County, MN7.375%
Martin County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Nicollet County, MN7.375% to 7.875%
Waseca County, MN7.375%
Watonwan County, MN7.375%
Blue Earth County, MN (this county)7.375% to 7.875%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Blue Earth County itself levies a 0.5 percent Blue Earth Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. Mankato and North Mankato each add a city tax of their own on top, and the highest combined rate in the county is 7.875 percent in Mankato and North Mankato. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Blue Earth County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup. In Blue Earth County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.375% to 7.875%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Blue Earth County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources