Sales tax in Carlton County, Minnesota

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Carlton County. It runs from 7.875% to 8.875% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.875% state rate. The 6.875% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 9 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Carlton County?

Sales tax rate components in Carlton County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Carlton County rate1%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.875%
Highest combined rate in the county8.875%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Carlton County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Carlton County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Carlton County, Minnesota
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Barnum7.875%
Carlton7.875%
Cloquet8.875%
Cromwell7.875%
Kettle River7.875%
Moose Lake8.375%
Scanlon7.875%
ThompsonNo city sales tax of its own.7.875%
Wrenshall7.875%
Wright7.875%
Unincorporated Carlton County7.875%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Carlton County?

At 7.875%, a $100 purchase carries $7.88 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $78.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.875%, the same purchases carry $8.88 and $88.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Carlton County's lowest rate ranks 10th highest, level with 2 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Carlton County

Carlton County borders 4 counties, 1 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.5% in Douglas County, WI, which is $23.75 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Carlton County.

Carlton County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Carlton County, MN (this county)7.875% to 8.875%
Pine County, MN7.375%
St. Louis County, MN7.375% to 8.875%
Aitkin County, MN6.875%
Douglas County, WI5.5%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Carlton County itself levies a 0.5 percent Carlton County sales tax and a 0.5 percent Carlton Transit sales tax, both of which reach every address in the county. Cloquet and Moose Lake each add a city tax of their own on top, and the highest combined rate in the county is 8.875 percent in Cloquet. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Carlton County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup. In Carlton County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.875% to 8.875%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Carlton County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources