Sales tax in Polk County, Minnesota

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Polk County. It runs from 7.375% to 8.375% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.875% state rate. The 6.875% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026. The rate in each of the 15 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Polk County?

Sales tax rate components in Polk County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Polk County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.375%
Highest combined rate in the county8.375%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Polk County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Polk County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Polk County, Minnesota
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Beltrami7.375%
Climax7.375%
Crookston7.375%
East Grand Forks8.375%
Erskine7.375%
FertileThe Department marks Fertile as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Fertile under Polk County.7.375%
Fisher7.375%
FosstonThe Department marks Fosston as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Fosston under Polk County.7.375%
Gully7.375%
LengbyThe Department marks Lengby as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Lengby under Polk County.7.375%
McIntosh7.375%
Mentor7.375%
NielsvilleThe Department marks Nielsville as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Nielsville under Polk County.7.375%
Trail7.375%
WingerThe Department marks Winger as a place that may fall within more than one taxing area; this is the rate it prints for Winger under Polk County.7.375%
Unincorporated Polk County7.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Polk County?

At 7.375%, a $100 purchase carries $7.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $73.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.375%, the same purchases carry $8.38 and $83.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Polk County's lowest rate ranks 15th highest, level with 48 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Polk County

Polk County borders 8 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5% in Grand Forks County, ND, which is $23.75 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Polk County.

Polk County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Norman County, MN7.375%
Polk County, MN (this county)7.375% to 8.375%
Clearwater County, MN6.875%
Mahnomen County, MN6.875%
Marshall County, MN6.875% to 7.375%
Pennington County, MN6.875%
Red Lake County, MN6.875%
Grand Forks County, ND5% to 8%
Traill County, ND5% to 8%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Polk County itself levies a 0.5 percent Polk Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. East Grand Forks adds a city tax of its own on top, which is why the rate reaches 8.375 percent there and sits at 7.375 percent elsewhere in the county. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Polk County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup. In Polk County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.375% to 8.375%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Polk County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources