Sales tax in Roseau County, Minnesota

Updated

The sales tax rate in Roseau County, Minnesota is 7.375%. That is a 6.875% state rate plus a 0.5% county rate, and it is the same at every address in the county. That rate was read from Minnesota's own published schedule and checked on September 9, 2026.

What is the sales tax rate in Roseau County?

Sales tax rate components in Roseau County, Minnesota
Minnesota state rate6.875%
Roseau County rate0.5%
Combined rate7.375%

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Roseau County?

Minnesota publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Minnesota's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Roseau County, Minnesota
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Badger7.375%
Greenbush7.375%
Roosevelt7.375%
Roseau7.375%
Strathcona7.375%
WannaskaNo city sales tax of its own.7.375%
Warroad7.375%
Unincorporated Roseau County7.375%

Source: Minnesota rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Minnesota's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Roseau County?

At 7.375%, a $100 purchase carries $7.38 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $73.75. That is general merchandise; Minnesota taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Minnesota's 87 counties, Roseau County's rate ranks 15th highest, level with 48 other counties. See every Minnesota county.

Sales tax in counties next to Roseau County

Roseau County borders 4 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.875% in Kittson County, MN, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than Roseau County's rate.

Roseau County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Beltrami County, MN8% to 8.5%
Roseau County, MN (this county)7.375%
Kittson County, MN6.875%
Lake of the Woods County, MN6.875%
Marshall County, MN6.875% to 7.375%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Minnesota's state rate is 6.875 percent and local sales taxes are not automatic. A city or a county has to get specific authority from the Legislature and then win a local referendum, so the local layer is assembled one jurisdiction at a time and the county line is frequently not the tax boundary. Roseau County itself levies a 0.5 percent Roseau Transit sales tax, which reaches every address in the county. No city in the county levies a tax of its own today, so the combined rate is a uniform 7.375 percent, and that uniformity is a fact about today rather than a rule. Clothing is exempt from Minnesota sales tax at every rate shown here, which is unusual among states and changes none of the rates. Use the department's Sales Tax Rate Calculator for a specific address rather than a single county figure.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Roseau County?

Use Minnesota's own address lookup.

Who has to collect sales tax in Roseau County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Minnesota collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Minnesota's economic nexus threshold. Minnesota sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources