Sales tax in Cooper County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Cooper County. It runs from 7.1% to 10.6% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 10 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Cooper County?

Sales tax rate components in Cooper County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Cooper County rate2.125%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.1%
Highest combined rate in the county10.6%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Cooper County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Cooper County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Cooper County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Bellair7.1%
Blackwater9.1%
BoonvilleBoonville has two rates: 8.225% and 9.225%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Hail Ridge CID and Boonville Riverfront TDD. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.1% and 10.1%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Hail Ridge CID and Boonville Riverfront TDD.9.1% to 10.1%
Bunceton8.1%
Otterville8.1%
Pilot Grove9.1%
Pleasant Green7.1%
Prairie Home8.1%
Windsor PlaceWindsor Place has two rates: 8.725% and 9.725%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Windsor Place CID. From October 1, 2026, two rates apply: 9.6% and 10.6%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Windsor Place CID.9.6% to 10.6%
Wooldridge7.1%
Unincorporated Cooper County7.1%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Cooper County?

At 7.1%, a $100 purchase carries $7.10 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $71.00, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.6%, the same purchases carry $10.60 and $106.00. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Cooper County's lowest rate ranks 18th highest. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Cooper County

Cooper County borders 6 counties. The lowest rate next door is 5.725% in Pettis County, MO, which is $13.75 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Cooper County.

Cooper County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Howard County, MO8.1% to 10.225%
Cooper County, MO (this county)7.1% to 10.6%
Moniteau County, MO6.975% to 8.975%
Morgan County, MO6.225% to 9.725%
Saline County, MO6.225% to 8.975%
Boone County, MO5.975% to 10.475%
Pettis County, MO5.725% to 9.725%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 2.125 percent countywide. The floor of 7.1 percent is unincorporated county where Cooper County Ambulance District also applies. The ceiling of 10.6 percent is at Windsor Place, on top of Cooper County Ambulance District and Windsor Place CID. That ceiling comes from a community improvement district, which in Missouri can cover a single shopping center or one development rather than a whole city, so most addresses pay less. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Cooper County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Cooper County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.1% to 10.6%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Cooper County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources