Sales tax in Daviess County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Daviess County. It runs from 6.225% to 8.35% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 8 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Daviess County?

Sales tax rate components in Daviess County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Daviess County rate1.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.225%
Highest combined rate in the county8.35%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Daviess County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Daviess County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Daviess County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Altamont7.225%
Coffey7.725%
Gallatin8.35%
Jameson6.225%
Jamesport7.725%
Lock Springs6.225%
Pattonsburg7.725%
Winston6.225%
Unincorporated Daviess CountyThe unincorporated part of Daviess County has two rates: 6.225% and 6.725%. The higher rate applies inside an ambulance district, for example Big Creek Ambulance District.6.225% to 6.725%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Daviess County?

At 6.225%, a $100 purchase carries $6.23 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $62.25, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.35%, the same purchases carry $8.35 and $83.50. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Daviess County's lowest rate ranks 58th highest, level with 13 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Daviess County

Daviess County borders 6 counties. The lowest rate next door is 5.475% in Harrison County, MO, which is $7.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Daviess County.

Daviess County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Caldwell County, MO6.725% to 9.975%
DeKalb County, MO6.225% to 10.975%
Daviess County, MO (this county)6.225% to 8.35%
Livingston County, MO5.85% to 9.35%
Gentry County, MO5.725% to 7.725%
Grundy County, MO5.725% to 8.35%
Harrison County, MO5.475% to 8.35%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.5 percent countywide. The floor of 6.225 percent is unincorporated county where Daviess/DeKalb Regional Jail District also applies. The ceiling of 8.35 percent is at Gallatin, on top of Daviess/DeKalb Regional Jail District. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Daviess County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Daviess County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.225% to 8.35%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Daviess County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources