Sales tax in Jackson County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Jackson County. It runs from 5.725% to 11.975% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 26 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Jackson County?

Sales tax rate components in Jackson County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Jackson County rate1.375%
Lowest combined rate in the county5.725%
Highest combined rate in the county11.975%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Jackson County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Jackson County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Jackson County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Atherton5.725%
Blue SpringsBlue Springs has two rates: 8.725% and 9.725%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD), for example Oaks At Woods Chapel CID, White Oak CID and Fall Creek CID. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.725% to 10.225%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more.8.725% to 10.225%
Blue Summit6.725%
Blue Vue5.725%
Buckner8.725%
Grain ValleyRates in Grain Valley run from 8.725% to 10.725%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Grain Valley Mercado CID and Grain Valley Mercado TDD. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 8.725% to 11.225%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Grain Valley Mercado CID and Grain Valley Mercado TDD.8.725% to 11.225%
GrandviewRates in Grandview run from 8.725% to 9.725%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Truman's Marketplace TDD and Truman's Marketplace CID.8.725% to 9.725%
Green Valley5.725%
Greenwood8.225%
IndependenceRates in Independence run from 8.6% to 10.725%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), fire protection district or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Independence Event Center CID and 39th Street TDD.8.6% to 10.725%
Kansas CityRates in Kansas City run from 8.975% to 11.975%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID), port improvement district (PID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Kansas City Missouri District 1 PID and Kansas City Main Street Rail TDD.8.975% to 11.975%
Lake LotawanaRates in Lake Lotawana run from 9.225% to 10.725%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or fire protection district pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Southern Jackson County Fire Protection District and Lake Lotawana CID. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 9.225% to 11.225%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or fire protection district pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Lake Lotawana CID and Lone Jack Fire Protection District.9.225% to 11.225%
Lake Tapawingo6.725%
Laurel Heights5.725%
Lee's SummitRates in Lee's Summit run from 8.475% to 10.475%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example I-470 and View High CID and I 470 Western Gateway TDD.8.475% to 10.475%
Levasy6.725%
Lone Jack9.225%
Oak GroveOak Grove has two rates: 8.725% and 9.725%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Bridgewood Plaza CID.8.725% to 9.725%
Pleasant Hill8.975%
RaytownRates in Raytown run from 8.6% to 9.6%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or transportation development district (TDD) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Raytown Highway 350 TDD and Highway 350 CID.8.6% to 9.6%
River Bend8.725%
Sibley5.725%
Sugar Creek8.225%
Tarsney Lakes5.725%
Unity Village8.225%
Westport5.725%
Unincorporated Jackson CountyRates in the unincorporated part of Jackson County run from 5.725% to 6.725%. Addresses inside a fire protection district pay more, for example Central Jackson County Fire Protection District and Inter City Fire Protection District. From October 1, 2026, rates run from 5.725% to 7.725%. Addresses inside a community improvement district (CID) or fire protection district pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Lake Lotawana CID and Lone Jack Fire Protection District.5.725% to 7.725%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Jackson County?

At 5.725%, a $100 purchase carries $5.73 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $57.25, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 11.975%, the same purchases carry $11.98 and $119.75. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Jackson County's lowest rate ranks 92nd highest, level with 11 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Jackson County

Jackson County borders 7 counties, 2 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.475% in Clay County, MO, which is $2.50 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Jackson County.

Jackson County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Johnson County, KS7.975% to 11.475%
Wyandotte County, KS7.5% to 11.125%
Johnson County, MO7.475% to 9.975%
Ray County, MO6.725% to 10.725%
Lafayette County, MO6.475% to 10.475%
Cass County, MO5.85% to 11.1%
Jackson County, MO (this county)5.725% to 11.975%
Clay County, MO5.475% to 11.85%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.375 percent countywide. The floor of 5.725 percent is unincorporated county where Kansas City Zoological District also applies. The ceiling of 11.975 percent is at Kansas City, on top of Kansas City Zoological District, Kansas City Missouri District 1 PID, Kansas City Main Street Rail TDD and Kansas City Missouri District 6 PID. That ceiling comes from a transportation development district and a port improvement district, which in Missouri can cover a single shopping center or one development rather than a whole city, so most addresses pay less. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Jackson County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Jackson County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 5.725% to 11.975%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Jackson County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources