Sales tax in Pemiscot County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Pemiscot County. It runs from 7.225% to 9.975% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 16 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Pemiscot County?

Sales tax rate components in Pemiscot County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Pemiscot County rate3%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.225%
Highest combined rate in the county9.975%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Pemiscot County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Pemiscot County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Pemiscot County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Bragg City7.225%
Braggadocio7.225%
Caruthersville9.725%
Cooter7.225%
Cottonwood Point7.225%
Deering7.225%
Denton7.225%
Gobler7.225%
Hayti9.975%
Hayti Heights8.725%
Holland7.225%
Homestown8.225%
Pascola7.225%
Peach Orchard7.225%
Steele9.725%
Wardell8.475%
Unincorporated Pemiscot County7.225%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Pemiscot County?

At 7.225%, a $100 purchase carries $7.23 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $72.25, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.975%, the same purchases carry $9.98 and $99.75. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Pemiscot County's lowest rate ranks 14th highest, level with 3 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Pemiscot County

Pemiscot County borders 5 counties, 3 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.9125% in Dunklin County, MO, which is $13.12 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Pemiscot County.

Pemiscot County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Dyer County, TN9.75%
Lake County, TN9.75%
Mississippi County, AR9% to 11%
Pemiscot County, MO (this county)7.225% to 9.975%
New Madrid County, MO6.725% to 9.725%
Dunklin County, MO5.9125% to 9.1625%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 3 percent countywide. The floor of 7.225 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 9.975 percent is at Hayti. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Pemiscot County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Pemiscot County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.225% to 9.975%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Pemiscot County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources