Sales tax in Stoddard County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Stoddard County. It runs from 7.413% to 9.413% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 15 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Stoddard County?

Sales tax rate components in Stoddard County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Stoddard County rate2%
Lowest combined rate in the county7.413%
Highest combined rate in the county9.413%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Stoddard County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Stoddard County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file.

Sales tax rate by city in Stoddard County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Advance9.413%
Baker7.413%
Bell City8.663%
Bernie9.413%
Bloomfield8.413%
Brownwood7.413%
Dexter9.288%
Dudley8.413%
Essex8.913%
Grayridge7.413%
Kinder7.413%
Messler7.413%
Painton7.413%
Penermon7.413%
Puxico8.663%
Unincorporated Stoddard County7.413%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Stoddard County?

At 7.413%, a $100 purchase carries $7.41 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $74.13, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 9.413%, the same purchases carry $9.41 and $94.13. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Stoddard County's lowest rate ranks 11th highest. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Stoddard County

Stoddard County borders 7 counties. The lowest rate next door is 5.475% in Butler County, MO, which is $19.38 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Stoddard County.

Stoddard County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Stoddard County, MO (this county)7.413% to 9.413%
Bollinger County, MO6.85% to 8.85%
New Madrid County, MO6.725% to 9.725%
Scott County, MO6.725% to 10.975%
Wayne County, MO5.975% to 8.975%
Dunklin County, MO5.9125% to 9.1625%
Cape Girardeau County, MO5.725% to 10.475%
Butler County, MO5.475% to 8.975%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 2 percent countywide. The floor of 7.413 percent is unincorporated county where Stoddard County Emergency Services District and Stoddard County Ambulance District also apply. The ceiling of 9.413 percent is at Advance, on top of Stoddard County Ambulance District and Stoddard County Emergency Services District. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Stoddard County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Stoddard County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 7.413% to 9.413%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Stoddard County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources