Sales tax in Stone County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Stone County. It runs from 6.475% to 10.975% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 13 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Stone County?

Sales tax rate components in Stone County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Stone County rate2.25%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.475%
Highest combined rate in the county10.975%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Stone County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Stone County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Stone County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Blue Eye8.475%
Branson WestBranson West has two rates: 9.975% and 10.975%. The higher rate applies inside a tourism community enhancement district (TCED), for example Branson/Lakes Area TCED.9.975% to 10.975%
Cape Fair7.475%
Coney Island8.475%
Crane8.475%
Galena9.975%
Hurley7.975%
Indian Point10.475%
Kimberling City9.975%
Lampe7.475%
McCord Bend Village6.975%
Ponce De Leon6.475%
Reeds Spring10.475%
Unincorporated Stone CountyRates in the unincorporated part of Stone County run from 6.975% to 8.475%. Addresses inside a fire protection district or tourism community enhancement district (TCED) pay more, and the highest rate applies where both overlap, for example Southern Stone Fire Protection District and Branson/Lakes Area TCED.6.975% to 8.475%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Stone County?

At 6.475%, a $100 purchase carries $6.48 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $64.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 10.975%, the same purchases carry $10.98 and $109.75. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Stone County's lowest rate ranks 44th highest, level with 8 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Stone County

Stone County borders 5 counties, 1 of them in another state. The lowest rate next door is 5.975% in Christian County, MO, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Stone County.

Stone County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Carroll County, AR7% to 9.375%
Lawrence County, MO6.725% to 10.35%
Stone County, MO (this county)6.475% to 10.975%
Taney County, MO6.35% to 11.35%
Barry County, MO6.225% to 10.475%
Christian County, MO5.975% to 10.85%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 2.25 percent countywide. The floor of 6.475 percent is at Ponce de Leon. The ceiling of 10.975 percent is at Branson West, on top of Southern Stone Fire Protection District, Branson/Lakes Area TCED and Stone County Ambulance District. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Stone County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Stone County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.475% to 10.975%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Stone County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources