Sales tax in Texas County, Missouri

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Texas County. It runs from 5.975% to 8.85% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 4.225% state rate. The 4.225% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Missouri's own published schedule and checked on October 1, 2026. The rate in each of the 19 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Texas County?

Sales tax rate components in Texas County, Missouri
Missouri state rate4.225%
Texas County rate1.75%
Lowest combined rate in the county5.975%
Highest combined rate in the county8.85%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Texas County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Texas County?

Missouri publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Missouri's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Texas County, Missouri
CityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Bendavis5.975%
Bucyrus5.975%
Cabool7.975%
Elk Creek5.975%
Ellis Prairie5.975%
Eunice5.975%
Hartshorn5.975%
HoustonHouston has two rates: 8.475% and 8.725%. The higher rate applies inside a community improvement district (CID), for example Tcmh CID.8.475% to 8.725%
Huggins5.975%
Licking8.475%
Mountain Grove8.85%
Plato6.975%
Raymondville6.975%
Roby5.975%
Solo5.975%
Success5.975%
Summersville7.475%
Tyrone5.975%
Yukon5.975%
Unincorporated Texas County5.975%

Source: Missouri rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Missouri's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Texas County?

At 5.975%, a $100 purchase carries $5.98 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $59.75, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.85%, the same purchases carry $8.85 and $88.50. That is general merchandise; Missouri taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Missouri's 115 counties, Texas County's lowest rate ranks 76th highest, level with 8 other counties. See every Missouri county.

Sales tax in counties next to Texas County

Texas County borders 8 counties. The lowest rate next door is 5.35% in Phelps County, MO, which is $6.25 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Texas County.

Texas County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Dent County, MO6.475% to 9.35%
Douglas County, MO6.225% to 8.225%
Wright County, MO6.1% to 8.975%
Pulaski County, MO5.975% to 10.225%
Texas County, MO (this county)5.975% to 8.85%
Howell County, MO5.912% to 9.412%
Shannon County, MO5.725% to 9.225%
Laclede County, MO5.413% to 9.413%
Phelps County, MO5.35% to 8.6%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Missouri charges 4.225 percent statewide and then stacks a county rate, city rates and special district rates whose boundaries do not follow county lines, so a single rate for the whole county does not exist. The county itself levies 1.75 percent countywide. The floor of 5.975 percent is state plus county in unincorporated areas with no city and no district. The ceiling of 8.85 percent is at Mountain Grove. Missouri's address level rate map is required by RSMo 32.310 and is operated for the Department of Revenue on a vendor domain, which is the map dor.mo.gov itself links.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Texas County?

Use Missouri's own address lookup, which the state designates and an outside provider runs for it. In Texas County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 5.975% to 8.85%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Texas County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Missouri collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Missouri's economic nexus threshold. Missouri sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources