Sales tax in Bastrop County, Texas

Updated

There is no single sales tax rate in Bastrop County. It runs from 6.75% to 8.25% depending on the exact address, because cities and special districts inside the county levy their own on top of the 6.25% state rate. The 6.25% state rate applies everywhere in the county; everything above that depends on where you are standing. These rates were read from Texas's own published schedule and checked on October 19, 2026. The rate in each of the 3 cities is in the table below.

What is the sales tax rate in Bastrop County?

Sales tax rate components in Bastrop County, Texas
Texas state rate6.25%
Bastrop County rate0.5%
Lowest combined rate in the county6.75%
Highest combined rate in the county8.25%

The combined figures are the lowest and highest totals anywhere in Bastrop County, so the rows above do not add up to them.

What is the sales tax rate in each city in Bastrop County?

Texas publishes the rate for every city it taxes. These are the combined rates, state and local together, as listed in Texas's own rate file. Where a city shows a range, a special district covers only part of it, so the rate depends on the exact address.

Sales tax rate by city in Bastrop County, Texas
City or communityOctober 1 to December 31, 2026
Alum CreekNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Bastrop8.25%
BatemanNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
ButlerNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Cedar CreekNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Elgin8.25%
JeddoNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
KovarNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Mc DadeNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
PaigeNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Red RockNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
RockneNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
RosankyNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
SayersNo city sales tax of its own.8.25%
Smithville8.25%
String PrairieNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
UptonNo city sales tax of its own.6.75%
Unincorporated Bastrop CountyOutside city limits in Bastrop County the rate is 6.75%: the 6.25% state rate, plus the county's 0.5%. A special purpose district that covers part of the unincorporated area raises it to as much as 8.25% there.6.75% to 8.25%

Source: Texas rate file for October 1 to December 31, 2026, from Texas's official rate page.

How much sales tax is that on a purchase in Bastrop County?

At 6.75%, a $100 purchase carries $6.75 in sales tax and a $1,000 purchase $67.50, at the lowest rate in the county. At the highest, 8.25%, the same purchases carry $8.25 and $82.50. That is general merchandise; Texas taxes some categories, often groceries, differently, as the note below explains.

Among Texas's 250 counties, Bastrop County's lowest rate ranks 21st highest, level with 115 other counties. See every Texas county.

Sales tax in counties next to Bastrop County

Bastrop County borders 5 counties. The lowest rate next door is 6.25% in Travis County, TX, which is $5.00 less on a $1,000 purchase than the lowest rate in Bastrop County.

Bastrop County and its neighbors, highest rate first
CountyCombined sales tax
Caldwell County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Fayette County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Lee County, TX6.75% to 8.25%
Bastrop County, TX (this county)6.75% to 8.25%
Travis County, TX6.25% to 8.25%
Williamson County, TX6.25% to 8.25%

Why the rate here is not the whole story

Bastrop County levies its own sales tax of 0.5 percent on top of the 6.25 percent state rate, and that part applies countywide. Cities, transit authorities and special purpose districts add more in the places they cover, so the total depends on the address rather than the county. The low end of 6.75 percent is what applies where no city and no partial special purpose district reaches; the high end of 8.25 percent is the most the Comptroller lists anywhere in the county. Texas caps the combined local share at 2 percent, so no address here exceeds 8.25 percent.

How do I find the exact rate for an address in Bastrop County?

Use Texas's own address lookup. In Bastrop County the rate depends on the address, anywhere from 6.75% to 8.25%.

Who has to collect sales tax in Bastrop County?

Any seller with a physical presence in Texas collects at the rate for the address of the sale; a remote seller does once it passes Texas's economic nexus threshold. Texas sales tax covers the statewide rules and what is exempt.

Work out your own numbers

Sources

  • Bastrop County rates: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, City Sales and Use Tax rate file (city-rates.xlsx, edition effective 2026-10-01), with the County Sales and Use Tax and Special Purpose District Sales and Use Tax lists, comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/sales/
  • Collected and verified October 19, 2026. Confidence: P on the rate components, P on the range (P read on a primary agency page, S strong but indirect, U unverified).